Academic Senate
2012-2013 

Home

Student Learning
Outcomes

Accreditation

Board Policy
Review

Basic Skills

Flex Day
Info

Committees

 

Agendas

and Minutes

 

Agendas all on one page F2006-S2010

 

Agendas all on one page F2010 to present

 


AGENDA

November 1, 2012

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Catherine Webb  (Secretary)

Mark Clements

Anita Johnson

Kelly Fletes

Mike Torres

Merry Dennehy

Sandra Washington/ Janine Wilson

Jamie Dagdigian/

Robynn Smith

Elias Kary

Brian Brady

Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

Sue Hanna

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Oct 18, 2012 meeting (2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:40)

 

B. COC (ACTION item) (2:40-2:55)

Two Math positions: Phys Sci Div Chair Elizabeth Bishop is requesting/assuming that Mike Gilmartin be assigned to both of these committees.

Math Learning Center (replaces Brett Enge): Elizabeth Bishop (chair), Tracie Catania, Lisa Chovick, Grace Anongchanya, (note: Elizabeth is also recommending Bill Williams, a current math adjunct, be assigned by the S/P to this committee as a community member).

Math Instructional (replaces Ed Migliore): Elizabeth Bishop (chair), Don Philley, Jon Cristobal, Robynn Smith.

Other needs: College Council (replace Jon Osburg) and Professional Recognition Board (PRB; replace Carolyn Hansen)

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report  (2:55-3:10)

Looking forward to our committee under new leadership
Wednesday Schedule
Thursday Schedule

D. ASCCC Report (3:10-3:20)
Plenary resolutions
Plenary Breakouts

D. Updates from our "Goal Groups"(3:20-3:30)

Mentoring/evaluation

Instruction/services

Technology Welcoming Committee

 

E. Board Policy (3:30-3:40)

 

F. Equivalency (3:40-3:45)

2006 Equivalency Information

2009 Rostrum article on equivalency

2010 Rostrum article on equivalency

2011 Equivalency resolution

2012 Equivalency Issues powerpoint

 

III Old Business

A. Accreditation Mid-Term Report (3:45-3:50)

We'll see if we can post a worthy draft here

 

IV New Business

 

A. Program Reflections (3:50-3:55)

Slightly revised Program Reflections Form

 

B. Data Reporting and Accountability (3:55-4:10)

Rosaleen Ryan and Carsbia Anderson

Their Powerpoint

What's Completion Got to Do with It

 

C. Statement/Resolution from the English Dept regarding BSI (4:10-4:15)