Academic Senate
 
Home

Student Learning
Outcomes
Accreditation Board Policy
Review
Basic Skills Flex Day
Info
Committees

 

Additional

Documents and Links

 

Agendas

and Minutes

 

 

Archived

Agendas and

Minutes from

2006-2009

 

 


Academic Senate Agendas, Fall 2006-Spring 2010
Use this page to locate specific dates of meetings that issues were discussed at Academic Senate meetings. Use the search function (control-f) to find specific topics.

AGENDA

May 20, 2010

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Debbie Anthony (Interim VP)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Kevin Raskoff

Jean-Claude Prado

Mila MacBain

Stephanie Tetter

Susan Joplin

Marguerite Stark

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the May 6, 2010 meeting (2:45-2:50)

 

II. Reports

 

A. Women's Studies Task Force Report (2:50-3:00)

The report

 

B. President/SLO committee Report Notes (3:00-3:05)

 

C. COC (Possible ACTION item) (3:05-3:10)

 

D. Flex Day Committee Report (3:10-3:15)

Fall 2010

 

E. BSI Report (3:15-3:30)

Student Success Tips

Based on a program from College of the Canyons

Laurie Buchholz will join us

 

II. Old Business

A. Board Policy Review (3:30-3:45) (Second Reading)


BP  3010 Program Development (Last meeting's revisions)
BP  3010 Program Development (New revisions only)

BP 3105 Prerequisites and Corequisites (Last meetings revisions)

BP 3105 Prerequisites and Corequisites (New revisions only)

 

Mila's document about the word "curriculum"


B. Library Leadership (3:45-3:55)

Pros and cons from the librarians

 

C. Academic Senate Goals for 2010-2011 (3:55-4:15)


III. New Business


A. 2009-2010 Academic Senate Annual Report (4:15-4:30)


AGENDA

May 6, 2010

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Debbie Anthony (Interim VP)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Kevin Raskoff

Jean-Claude Prado

Mila MacBain

Stephanie Tetter

Susan Joplin

Marguerite Stark

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the April 22, 2010 meeting (2:45-2:50)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO committee Report Notes (2:50-3:00)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (3:00--3:10)

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (3:10-3:20)

 Fall 2010

 

D. ASCCC Report (3:20-3:35)

More exciting stuff from the 2010 Spring Plenary

 

II. Old Business

A. General Discussion on Faculty Role in Planning Grant Proposals (3:35-3:45)

What do faculty need to know or do when MPC submits a grant proposal?

How should MPC interact with agencies that want to promote the use of data in planning and evaluating institutional effectiveness?


III. New Business


A. Board Policy Review (3:45-4:05)

BP and AP 6250 Budget Management (only reading)

We approved this back on May 1, 2008.

It comes back to us now with only a few words changed

 

BP 6500 Property Management (only reading)

This is a new one developed by ASAG.

It is brought to us by PACC.

 

BP 6550 Disposal of Property (only reading)

ASAG revised this policy to conform with Ed Code.  
I believe it will replace current BP 2165 of the same name

BP  3010 Program Development (First Reading)

BP 3105 Prerequisites and Corequisites (First Reading)

B. Academic Senate Goals for 2010-2011 (4:05-4:30)

AGENDA

April 22, 2010

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Debbie Anthony (Interim VP)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Kevin Raskoff

Jean-Claude Prado

Mila MacBain

Stephanie Tetter

Susan Joplin

Marguerite Stark

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the April 8, 2010 meeting (2:45-2:50)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO committee Report Notes (2:50-3:00)

 

D. COC (Possible ACTION item) (3:00--3:10)

 

E. Flex Day Committee Report (3:10-3:25)

 Fall 2010 Draft Schedule

 

F. ASCCC Report (3:25-3:50)

A report from the Spring Plenary

Text of SB 1440

Resolution 4.07 Spring 2010, Transfer Degree Design

 

II. Old Business

A. General Discussion on Faculty Role in Planning Grant Proposals

What do faculty need to know or do when MPC submits a grant proposal?

How should MPC interact with agencies that want to promote the use of data in planning and evaluating institutional effectiveness?

BRIC TAP application

Sponsored by the RP Group
MPC's application

III. New Business

A. 2010-11 Goals for the Academic Senate (4:10-4:30)
Should we plan a retreat?

AGENDA

April 8, 2010

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Debbie Anthony (Interim VP)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Kevin Raskoff

Jean-Claude Prado

Mila MacBain

Stephanie Tetter

Susan Joplin

Marguerite Stark

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the March 18, 2010 meeting (2:45-2:50)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO committee Report Notes (2:50-2:55)

 

B. Accreditation Report (2:55-3:00)

We now have the notes from Chair Francisco Rodriguez' oral exit report

Exit Report Text

Recommendations in Notes

 

C. COC Report (Possible ACTION item) (3:00--3:05)

 

D. Flex Day Committee Report (3:05-3:10)

 Fall 2010

 

E. ASCCC Report (3:10-3:30)

News from the Area B meeting

Resolutions

Appendices

Summary of the Transfer Degree Resolutions from Santa Rosa JC

 

F. Equivalency Committee Report (3:30-3:50)
Equivalence to Minimum Qualifications
Equivalence for Specific Courses

Comparison Table
Nice background information from the "No Equivalence to an AA Degree" resolution

 

II. Old Business

A. The Bridging Research, Information, and Cultures Initiative (BRIC) Technical Assistance Program (TAP) Application (3:50-4:05)
BRIC: "The purpose of the BRIC Initiative is to strengthen inquiry-based practice and build cultures of evidence at the California community colleges in order to enhance student success and facilitate goal attainment."

TAP: "Up to fifteen colleges will be selected to receive an organizational needs assessment, professional development training, and customized data facilitation and coaching interventions during the 2010-11 academic year."

Quotes from the BRIC TAP application

This is sponsored by the RP Group
MPC's application


III. New Business

 

A. Board Policy Review (4:05-4:10)

BP 6600 Capital Construction


B. Library Director (4:10-4:30)
The librarians will join us
Library Program Review
Support Team Summary
Support Team Compiled Review

AGENDA

March 18, 2010

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Debbie Anthony (Interim VP)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Kevin Raskoff

Jean-Claude Prado

Mila MacBain

Stephanie Tetter

Susan Joplin

Marguerite Stark

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the March 9, 2010 meeting (2:45-2:50)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO committee Report Notes (2:50-2:55)

B. Academic Senate Officer Elections (2:55-3:05)

C. Accreditation Report (3:05-3:10)

"MPC meets all accreditation standards"

We will agendize for a future meeting an item about responding to the recommendations.

 

D. COC (Possible ACTION item) (3:10--3:15)

at-large adjunct position

 

E. Flex Day Committee Report (3:15-3:25)

 Fall 2010

 

F. ASCCC Report (3:25-3:40)

Preliminary Spring 2010 Resolutions and Appendices

Please note Appendix F--No Equivalent to the Associates Degree for Minimum Qualifications

 

G. Equivalency Committee Report (3:40-3:55)
Equivalence to Minimum Qualifications
Equivalence for Specific Courses

Comparison Table
Nice background information for the "No Equivalence to an AA Degree" resolution

 

H. BSI Report (3:55-4:05)

Student Success Tips

Based on a program from College of the Canyons

 

II. Old Business

A. Finding New People to Serve on Committees (4:05-4:15)

III. New Business


A. The Bridging Research, Information, and Cultures Initiative (BRIC) Technical Assistance Program (TAP) Application (4:15-4:30)
BRIC: "The purpose of the BRIC Initiative is to strengthen inquiry-based practice and build cultures of evidence at the California community colleges in order to enhance student success and facilitate goal attainment."

TAP: "Up to fifteen colleges will be selected to receive an organizational needs assessment, professional development training, and customized data facilitation and coaching interventions during the 2010-11 academic year."

Quotes from the BRIC TAP application

This is sponsored by the RP Group
MPC's application

AGENDA

March 9, 2010

3:00-4:00 in LTC 216

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Debbie Anthony (Interim VP)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Kevin Raskoff

Jean-Claude Prado

Mila MacBain

Stephanie Tetter

Susan Joplin

Marguerite Stark

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the March 4, 2010 meeting (3:00-3:05)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO committee Report Notes (3:05-3:06)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (3:06--3:10)

 

C. ASCCC Report (3:10-3:20)

 

III. New Business

A. Finding New People to Serve on Committees (3:20-3:30)

B. Update on 2009-2010 Academic Senate Goals (3:30-3:50)
2009-2010 Academic Senate Goals

From the Oct 8, 2009 Academic Senate Minutes:

Consensus to remove “DRAFT” from the list of 2009-2010 Academic Senate Goals

(except for Goal #9 Academic Excellence).  Senators have volunteered as follows:  

Goal #1    Board Policy:  MS, JCP in the future

Goal #2    Program Development:  SJ

Goal #3    Equivalency:  FH

Goal #4    SLO’s:  FH

Goal #5:   Distance Education:  SA, AC, ST

Goal #6    Flex Days:  (LL continues),  CC, DA, KR (Laurie Buchholz)

Goal #7:   Institutional Goals:  FH

Goal #8    Committees (present COC)

Goal #9:    Academic Excellence:  AJ, HF

Goal #10:  Technology:  ST, AC

Goal #11:  Advisories and Prerequisites:  MM, SW


C. Questions from Accreditation Visiting Team Members (3:50-4:00)

AGENDA

March 4, 2010

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Debbie Anthony (Interim VP)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Kevin Raskoff

Jean-Claude Prado

Mila MacBain

Stephanie Tetter

Susan Joplin

Marguerite Stark

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the February 18, 2010 meeting (2:45-2:55)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO committee Report Notes (2:55-3:10)

 

B. United Way Presentation (3:10-3:20)

 

C. COC (Possible ACTION item) (3:20--3:25)

 

D. Flex Day Committee Report (3:25-3:30)

 Fall 2010

Good idea from Elias Kary

 

E. ASCCC Report (3:30-3:40)

(table to 3-9-10)

 

F. Academic Senate Representative Report (3:40-3:45)

Who won the coveted Academic Senate representative seats?

 

G. Academic Senate Officer Nominations (3:45-3:55)

Who will run for Academic Senate Officers?

Our election will be the "second" meeting in March.

H. Distance Education Update (3:55-4:15)
Steve Albert

III. New Business


A. Finding New People to Serve on Committees (4:15-4:30)
(table  to 3-9-10)

B. Equivalency (4:15-4:30)
Equivalence to Minimum Qualifications
Equivalence for Specific Courses

AGENDA

February 18, 2010

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Debbie Anthony (Interim VP)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Kevin Raskoff

Jean-Claude Prado

Mila MacBain

Stephanie Tetter

Susan Joplin

Marguerite Stark

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the February 4, 2009 meeting (2:45-2:55)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO committee Report Notes (2:55-3:15)

Will include a visit from Diane Boynton to talk about advisories.

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (3:15--3:25)

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (3:25-3:35)

 Fall 2010

Academic Excellence Awards Breakout?

 

D. ASCCC Report (3:35-3:40)

Revisions to the discipline list

 

E. Shared Governance Handbook (3:40-3:45)
Second Reading


III. Old Business

A. VP of Administrative Services (3:45-3:55)
Input to the search process.
Expertise in technology
Conservative Fiscal Approach
What else?

IV. New Business


A. Equivalency (3:55-4:10)
Equivalence to Minimum Qualifications

C. Institutional Mission and Goals: Three-year review (4:10-4:30)
Current Mission Statement
Current Institutional Goals
Academic Senate Evaluation of Goal #1

AGENDA

February 4, 2010

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Debbie Anthony (Interim VP)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Kevin Raskoff

Jean-Claude Prado

Mila MacBain

Stephanie Tetter

Susan Joplin

Marguerite Stark

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the December 3 and December 15, 2009 meetings (2:45-2:55)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO committee Report Notes (2:55-3:10)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (3:10--3:15)

Two members needed for the Enrollment Advisory Committee

Work collaboratively to find members?

Kathleen Clark for the Faculty Hiring Task Force

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (3:15-3:25)

Spring 2010 critique/wrap-up and Fall 2010 kick-off

 

D. Basic Skills Report (3:25-3:40) action item?

Caroline Carney

2010-2011 Action Plan

 

III. New Business

A. Shared Governance Handbook (3:40-4:00)
Does this need two readings?

B. VP of Administrative Services (4:00-4:10)
What should the faculty voice be?

C. Institutional Mission and Goals: Three-year review (4:10-4:30)
Current Mission Statement
Current Institutional Goals

MPC Academic Senate Agenda

Dec 15, 2009

2:45- in the Conference Room

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (Vice President)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Alexis Copeland

Jamie Dagdigian

Alan Haffa

Debbie Anthony

Lauren Michel

Jean-Claude Prado

 

Susan Joplin

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Deborah Ruiz

Chris Calima

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

 

II. Reports

 

A. COC (ACTION item) (2:45-)

Appointment of two faculty members to the Presidential Task Force looking at the services provided by the Re-entry and Multicultural Center


AGENDA

December 3, 2009

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (Vice President)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Debbie Anthony

Jean-Claude Prado

Mila MacBain

Stephanie Tetter

Susan Joplin

Marguerite Stark

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the November 19, 2009 meeting

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO committee Report  (2:50-2:55)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:55-3:05)

Two members needed for the Enrollment Advisory Committee

Work collaboratively to find members?

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (3:05-3:15)

 

D. Distance Education Task Force Report (3:15-3:30)

Steve Albert

 

E. Equivalency Committee Report (3:30-3:50)

James Lawrence, Anita Johnson, Debbie Anthony, Fred Hochstaedter

 

III. New Business

A. General Education Outcomes -- Second Reading (3:50-4:10)
Specific GEOs for at least the first five of the GE categories

B. Teaching College Success Skills (4:10-4:30)
Laurie Buchholz

AGENDA

November 19, 2009

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (Vice President)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Debbie Anthony

Jean-Claude Prado

Mila MacBain

Stephanie Tetter

Susan Joplin

Marguerite Stark

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the November 5, 2009 meeting

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO committee Report Notes (2:50-2:55)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:55-3:00)

Two members needed for the Enrollment Advisory Committee

Work collaboratively to find members?

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (3:00-3:15)

 

D. ASCCC Report (3:15-3:35)

Resolutions from the Fall 2009 Plenary

Report from the Plenary Session

 

III. New Business

A. Board Policy Review (3:35-3:50)
There are seven policies to review.

B. General Education Outcomes -- First Reading (3:45-4:30)
Specific GEOs for at least the first five of the GE categories

 

AGENDA

November 5, 2009

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (Vice President)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Debbie Anthony

Jean-Claude Prado

Mila MacBain

Stephanie Tetter

Susan Joplin

Marguerite Stark

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the October 22, 2009 meeting

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO committee Report Notes (2:50-2:55)

Schedule 2:30-4:30 Tuesday March 9 for meeting with the visiting team.

We will probably only meet 30 minutes out of this time frame.

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:55-3:00)

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (3:00-3:10)

 

D. ASCCC Report (3:10-3:20)

Resolutions for the Fall 2009 Plenary

Report from the Area Meeting

 

E. Distance Education Task Force Report (3:20-3:40)

Steve Albert

 

III. New Business

A. General Education Outcomes -- First Reading?? (3:40-3:50)
Specific GEOs for at least the first five of the GE categories

B. An informational presentation from Mary E. Cain, Esq. (3:50-4:30)
Intellectual Property
The Law Office of Mary E. Cain, Esq.

 

AGENDA

October 22, 2009

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (Vice President)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Debbie Anthony

Jean-Claude Prado

Mila MacBain

Stephanie Tetter

Susan Joplin

Marguerite Stark

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the October 6, 2009 meeting

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO committee Report Notes (2:50-3:00)

-Report on the GEO Road Show

-Plan for possible extra meeting Dec 10 and/or 17 for Faculty Screening Committees only (regularly scheduled meeting is Dec 3)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (3:00-3:05)

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (3:05-3:10)

Focusing the panel discussion

 

D. ASCCC Report (3:10-3:30)

Resolutions for the Fall 2009 Plenary

 

E. Equivalency Committee Report (3:30-3:40)

Working towards a revised board policy and equivalency guidelines

Anita Johnson +/- James Lawrence

Equivalency Background Documents

 

F. Prerequisites and Advisories (3:40-3:50)

Mila MacBain and Susan Walter

 

G. Academic Excellence (4:50-4:00)

Anita Johnson and Heather Faust

 

H. CAC Bylaws -- Information and Feedback (4:00-4:10)

 

I. Distance Education Task Force Report (If Time Allows)

Steve Albert

 

J. The 50% Rule (4:10-4:30)

Carsbia Anderson will join us to explain the inner workings of this unassuming yet important rule.

Appendix for Fall 2009 Plenary 50% Resolution exempting counselors and librarians non-instructional costs from the ratio calculation

 

AGENDA

October 8, 2009

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (Vice President)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Debbie Anthony

Jean-Claude Prado

Mila MacBain

Stephanie Tetter

Susan Joplin

Marguerite Stark

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the September 24, 2009 meeting

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO committee Report Notes (2:50-3:00)

Vice President needed for Spring 2010 semester

SLO Committee Dialog

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (3:00-3:05)

College Council

non-basic skills faculty on BSI Committee

PRB

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (3:05-3:15)

 

D. ASCCC Report (3:15-3:20)

 

III. Old Business

 

A. Academic Senate Bylaws Revision -- 2nd Reading (3:20-3:30)
Election Procedures
Full Bylaws

 

B. Academic Senate 2009-2010 Goals (3:30-3:50)

Possible Goals

 

C. Board Policy on Computer and Network Use (3:50-4:10)

All information linked through the board policy page


IV. New Business

A. The PASS Initiative (4:10-4:30)
Marilyn Townsend, Kim Shirley, Tracie Catania, and Jamie Gerard

 

 

AGENDA

September 24, 2009

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (Vice President)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Debbie Anthony

Jean-Claude Prado

Mila MacBain

Stephanie Tetter

Susan Joplin

Marguerite Stark

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the September 10, 2009 meeting

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO committee Report Notes (2:50-3:15)

Vice President needed for Spring 2010 semester

SLO Timeline

SLO Committee Dialog

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (3:15-3:20)

non-basic skills faculty on BSI Committee

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (3:20-3:25)

 

D. ASCCC Report (3:25-3:30)

 

III. Old Business

 

A. Academic Senate 2009-2010 Goals (3:30-4:00)

Possible Goals


IV. New Business

A. Academic Senate Bylaws Revision -- 1st Reading (4:00-4:15)
Election Procedures
Full Bylaws

B. Board Policy (4:15-4:30)
Proposed computer and Network Use Policy from Sharon Colton
Existing e-mail policy approved 1999
Existing internet/Network Use Policy approved 1999
Comments from Steve Albert (DE) and Dave Clemens (Academic Freedom)
MPC Plagiarism Policy

AGENDA

September 10, 2009

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (Vice President)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Debbie Anthony

Jean-Claude Prado

Mila MacBain Martínez

Stephanie Tetter

Susan Joplin

Marguerite Stark

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the September 10, 2009 meeting

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO committee Report Notes (2:50-2:55)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:55-3:00)

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (3:00-3:10)

 

III. Old Business

 

A. Accreditation Self Study (2nd Reading) (3:10-3:30)

Component drafts on the Accreditation website
What should MPC do with the results of this experience?

IV. New Business

A. Academic Senate Goals for the 2009-10 Academic Year (3:30-3:50)
See Notes

B. Academic Senate Subcommittees for 2009-2010 (3:50-4:10)

B. Noel-Levitz results (4:10-4:30)
Rosaleen Ryan will join us

 

 

AGENDA

August 27, 2009

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (Vice President)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Alexis Copeland

Jamie Dagdigian

Steve Albert

Debbie Anthony

Jean-Claude Prado

Deborah Ruiz

Stephanie Tetter

 

Susan Joplin

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Chris Calima

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the June 4, 2009 meeting

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO committee Report Notes (2:50-3:00)

 

B. COC (ACTION item) (3:00-3:15)

College Council Representative

Volunteers are:  

Richard Abend, ESL

Carolyn Hansen, World Languages/ASL

Alan Haffa, Social Sciences/Humanities

Nancy Goehring, Business

Alethea DeSoto, Counseling/Matriculation

 

BSI Committee

Debbie Anthony to represent Counseling

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (3:15-3:20)

 

 

III. Old Business (or is it really New Business?)

 

A. Accreditation Self Study (1st Reading) (3:20-3:50)

Component drafts on the Accreditation website

IV. New Business

A. Academic Senate Goals for the 2009-10 Academic Year (3:50-4:30)
Board Policies? -- need a "point person"
Distance Education?
Technology in general?
SLOs?
Basic Skills?
Committees Handbook?
Faculty Handbook?
Let's Talk About Teaching and Student Learning?

B. Guidelines for what to look for in Faculty Evaluations (if time permits)
John Gonzalez has some ideas here and will join us.

 

 

AGENDA

June 4, 2009

3:00-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (Vice President)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Alexis Copeland

Jamie Dagdigian

Alan Haffa

Debbie Anthony

Lauren Michel

Jean-Claude Prado

 

Susan Joplin

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Deborah Ruiz

Chris Calima

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the May 21, 2009 meeting

 

II. New Business

 

A. Prioritization of MPC Offerings in Light of the Fiscal Crisis

Letter from John Gonzalez to the Academic Senate Executive Committee

Fred's draft strawman prioritization document

List of categorized programs and courses

Planning Assumptions November 18, 2008

MPC Budget Cut Projections from the Community College League of California

 

 

AGENDA

May 21, 2009

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (Vice President)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Alexis Copeland

Jamie Dagdigian

Alan Haffa

Debbie Anthony

Lauren Michel

Jean-Claude Prado

 

Susan Joplin

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Deborah Ruiz

Chris Calima

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the May 7, 2009 meeting

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO/CAC committee Report (2:50-2:54)

Presentation of the Academic Senate Annual Report

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:54-2:55)

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (2:55-3:00)

Draft Schedule Final Approval

 

D. ASCCC Report (3:00-3:15)

Spring Plenary Resolutions

Lots (more?) to report:

Equivalency, Accreditation, Prerequisites, and more

 

III. Old Business

 

A. Resolutions from the SLO Committee (3:15-3:30) 2nd reading

The resolutions in all their glory -- Word Document

The resolutions in all their glory -- HTML Format

 

B. Proposed Academic Affairs Program Review Process (3:30--3:45) 2nd reading

Proposed Process
Idea for Annual Update/Action Plan
Associated SLO Forms

C. Faculty Hiring Prioritization Process (3:45-4:00) 2nd reading
This is the same process we've reviewed before, but with the realization that a small revision of the AAAG bylaws enables the AAAG to have the appropriate representation and voting rights to serve as the faculty-dominated body to make the prioritization recommendation to College Council.

 

IV. New Business

A. Rehearsal for the Accreditation Flex Day Presentation


AGENDA

May 7, 2009

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (Vice President)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Alexis Copeland

Jamie Dagdigian

Alan Haffa

Debbie Anthony

Lauren Michel

Jean-Claude Prado

 

Susan Joplin

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Deborah Ruiz

Chris Calima

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the April 23, 2009 meeting

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO/CAC committee Report  (2:50-2:52)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:52-2:55)

MPC Ed Center at Marina Project Team?

College Council?

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (2:55-3:00)

Draft Schedule

 

D. ASCCC Report (3:00-3:10)

Spring Plenary Resolutions

Lots more to report: Equivalency, Accreditation, Prerequisites, and more

 

E. Basic Skills Report (3:10-3:20)

Paula Norton

Summary of 2008-09 activities

projects recommended for funding Spring 2009

 

F. Distance Education Task Force Report (3:20-3:30)

Original guidelines as approved by the Academic Senate Oct 2, 2008

 

II. Old Business

 

A. Board Policy Review (3:30-3:40)

BP 5100 -- Equal Employment Opportunity

BP 5100 Appendix -- The Equal Employment Opportunity Plan

Proposed response to the EEO policy, based on dialog at the 4/23 meeting

 

BP 4105 -- Admission Policy

BP 5001 -- Institutional Code of Ethics

Proposed reply to the admissions and ethics policies

 

 

III. New Business

 

A. Resolutions from the SLO Committee (3:40-3:55) 1st reading

The resolutions in all their glory -- Word Document or HTML format

 

B. Proposed Academic Affairs Program Review Process (3:55-4:15) 1st reading

Proposed Process
Idea for Annual Update/Action Plan
Associated SLO Forms

C. Educational Master Plan (4:15-4:30) 1st reading
Susan Steele will present the Draft Ed Master Plan


AGENDA

April 23, 2009

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (Vice President)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Alexis Copeland

Jamie Dagdigian

Alan Haffa

Debbie Anthony

Lauren Michel

Jean-Claude Prado

 

Susan Joplin

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Deborah Ruiz

Chris Calima

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the April 2, 2009 meeting

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO/CAC committee Report Notes (3:20-3:35)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:50-3:00)

MPC Ed Center at Marina Project Team

Professional Recognition Board

College Council

 

D. Flex Day Committee Report (3:35-3:40)

Draft Schedule

 

E. ASCCC Report (3:40-4:00)

Spring Plenary Resolutions

Lots to report:

Equivalency, Accreditation, Prerequisites, and more

 

III. New Business

 

A. Accreditation Standard IIIB and IIID (3:00-3:20)

Looking forward to a report that contains a few things we do well, a few things we don't do so well, and a few things that are in development.

Standard IIIB Physical Resources

Standard IIID Fiscal Resources

 

B. Board Policy Review (4:00-4:30)

BP 5100 -- Equal Employment Opportunity

BP 5100 Appendix -- The Equal Employment Opportunity Plan

Alan's write-up of important points in the EEO Plan

BP 4105 -- Admission Policy

BP 5001 -- Institutional Code of Ethics

Alan's write-up of the Ethics policy

 

See Notes

 


AGENDA

April 2, 2009

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (Vice President)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Alexis Copeland

Jamie Dagdigian

Alan Haffa

Debbie Anthony

Lauren Michel

Jean-Claude Prado

 

Susan Joplin

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Deborah Ruiz

Chris Calima

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the March 19, 2009 meeting

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO/CAC committee Report Notes (2:50-2:55)

CTE/Reorganization Retreats Fridays April 24 (1-5pm) and May 22 (12-5pm).

     -Open to everybody with an interest in CTE.

Critique of clarity of hiring position motion from AAAG.

Next Academic Senate meeting: Thursday April 23, 2:45-4:30pm

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:55-3:05)

 

D. Flex Day Committee Report (3:05-3:10)

Ideas from representatives about organizing the accreditation sessions?

 

E. ASCCC Report (3:10-3:25)

Spring Plenary Resolutions

There's more!

 

III. New Business

 

A. Accreditation Standard IVA, IIIA, and IIIC (3:25-4:00)

Looking forward to a report that contains a few things we do well, a few things we don't do so well, and a few things that are in development.

Standard IVA Leadership and Governance

Standard IIIA Human Resources

Standard IIIC Technology Resources

 

B. Board Policy Review (4:00-4:30)

BP 5100 -- Equal Employment Opportunity

BP 5100 Appendix -- The Equal Employment Opportunity Plan

Alan's write-up of important points in the EEO Plan

BP 4105 -- Admission Policy

 


 

AGENDA

March 19, 2009

2:35-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (Vice President)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Alexis Copeland

Jamie Dagdigian

Alan Haffa

Debbie Anthony

Lauren Michel

Jean-Claude Prado

 

Susan Joplin

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Deborah Ruiz

Chris Calima

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the March 5, 2009 meeting

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO/CAC committee Report Notes (2:50-2:55)

AAAG--SSAG update -- faculty position prioritization, calendar

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:55-3:05)

 

D. Flex Day Committee Report (3:05-3:10)

Ideas from representatives about organizing the accreditation sessions?

 

E. ASCCC Report (3:10-3:30)

Spring Plenary Resolutions

Oh my gosh! There's a lot of them!

 

III. Old Business

 

A. Faculty Position Prioritization Process (3:30-3:45)

AAAG Proposal

Academic Senate response from Oct 2, 2008

The SSAG counter-offer

 

IV. New Business

 

A. Academic Senate Executive Committee Elections (3:45-3:50)

 

A. Accreditation Standard IV (3:50-4:15)

Looking forward to a report that contains a few things we do well, a few things we don't do so well, and a few things that are in development.

Standard IVA

Standard IVB

 

B. The Accreditation Visit -- What Might Happen (4:15-4:30)

This time with John Gonzalez


AGENDA

March 5, 2009

2:35-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (Vice President)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Alexis Copeland

Jamie Dagdigian

Alan Haffa

Debbie Anthony

Lauren Michel

Jean-Claude Prado

 

Susan Joplin

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Deborah Ruiz

Chris Calima

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Feb 19, 2009 meeting

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO/CAC committee Report Notes (2:50-2:55)

Academic Senate at-large Elections

Classes starting on the hour -- thank you Mike Gilmartin

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:55-3:00)

 

D. Flex Day Committee Report (3:00-3:05)

Please send flex day suggestions, including keynote ideas to the Flex Day Committee

 

III. Old Business

 

A. Faculty Screening Committee Composition (2nd Reading) (3:05-3:20)

"Faculty hiring screening committees shall have at least one faculty member from outside the division."

Background

more background

 

B. Changing the Schedule -- a Few Possibilities (3:20-3:45)

Comparisons of Possible Schedules

Pros and Cons for Model A -- the current schedule

Pros and Cons for Model B -- an expanded early spring

Pros and Cons for Model C -- an eliminated early spring

Pros and Cons for Model D -- a quarter system

 

 

IV. New Business

 

A. Accreditation Standard I (3:45-4:30)

Looking forward to a report that contains a few things we do well, a few things we don't do so well, and a few things that are in development.

Standard IA -- progressing from an outline to prose

Standard IB -- progressing from an outline to prose

 

B. The Accreditation Visit -- What Might Happen (whatever time is left)

 


AGENDA

Feb 19, 2009

2:35-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (Vice President)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Alexis Copeland

Jamie Dagdigian

Alan Haffa

Debbie Anthony

Lauren Michel

Jean-Claude Prado

 

Susan Joplin

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Deborah Ruiz

Chris Calima

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors and United Way Presentation (2:35-2:45)

 

C. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Feb 5, 2009 meeting

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO/CAC committee Report Notes (2:50-2:55)

Academic Senate Elections

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:55-3:00)

 

D. Flex Day Committee Report

Please send flex day suggestions, including keynote ideas to the Flex Day Committee

 

E. ASCCC Report (3:00-3:10)

    

III. Old Business

 

A. Faculty Screening Committee Composition (1st Reading) (3:10-3:30)

"Faculty hiring screening committees shall have at least one faculty member from outside the department/division."

A decision will be made at the meeting whether to use the word "department" or "division" in the preceding statement.

Background

 

B. Academic Affairs Reorganization (3:30-3:35)

Update from Heather Faust

No Discussion at this meeting

 

IV. New Business

 

A. CFT vs ACCJC -- INFORMATION ONLY (3:35-3:45)

CFT to ACCJC

ACCJC to CFT

MPCTA to CCA

 

B. Accreditation Standard 2 (3:45-4:30)

Looking forward to a report that contains a few things we do well, a few things we don't do so well, and a few things that are in development.

Standard 2A Draft

Standard 2B Draft

Standard 2C Draft


AGENDA

Feb 5, 2009

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (Vice President)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Alexis Copeland

Jamie Dagdigian

Alan Haffa

Debbie Anthony

Lauren Michel

Jean-Claude Prado

 

Susan Joplin

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Deborah Ruiz

Chris Calima

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

 

C. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Dec 12, 2008 meeting (few minutes)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO/CAC committee Report Notes

Academic Senate Elections -- Coming Soon

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item)

 

D. Flex Day Committee Report

Ideas for keynote for Fall 2009

Long-term planning: theme for Spring 2010

 

E. Basic Skills Initiative Report

Paula Norton

Recommendations for Funding Spring 2009

    

New Business

 

A. Academic Affairs Reorganization -- INFORMATION

John Gonzalez

Reorganization Plan

Response from Life Science

Response from Business

 

B. Faculty Screening Committee Composition

Faculty member from outside the division/discipline?

Background

 

C. CFT vs ACCJC -- INFORMATION ONLY

CFT to ACCJC October 13, 2008

ACCJC to CFT December 2, 2008

MPCTA to CCA November 20, 2008


AGENDA

Dec 4, 2008

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (Vice President)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Alexis Copeland

Jamie Dagdigian

Alan Haffa

Debbie Anthony

Lauren Michel

Jon Mikkelsen

 

Susan Joplin

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Stephanie Tetter

Chris Calima

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

 

C. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Nov 20 meeting (few minutes)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO/CAC committee Report (4:10-4:30)

Accreditation Rubric Survey for campus leaders

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:50-2:55)

 

D. Flex Day Committee Report (2:55-3:05)

Final approval of the Spring 2009 flex day schedule

 

E. ASCCC Report (3:50-4:10)

More Fall Plenary News and Resolutions

 

F. Basic Skills Initiative Report (3:35-3:50)

Paula Norton

Basic Skills Summit and Basic Skills at Spring 2009 Flex

    

New Business

 

A. Enrollment Advisory Committee (EAC) Report (3:05-3:20)

Carsbia Anderson and Rosaleen Ryan

EAC Goals and Objectives

 

B. Student Success Task Force Report (3:20-3:35)

Andres Durstenfeld

Lobos Teaching and Learning Communities (Lobo-TLC)


AGENDA

Nov 20, 2008

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (Vice President)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Alexis Copeland

Jamie Dagdigian

Alan Haffa

Debbie Anthony

Lauren Michel

Jon Mikkelsen

 

Susan Joplin

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Stephanie Tetter

Chris Calima

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

 

C. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Nov 6 meeting (few minutes)

 

II. Reports

A. President/SLO/CAC committee Report 

Accreditation Surveys are out. Please Participate.

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:50-2:55)

 

D. Flex Day Committee Report (2:55-3:00)

 

E. ASCCC Report (3:00-3:15)

Fall Plenary News and Resolutions

 

F. Accreditation Reports (3:15-3:45)

     1. Standards IIIA Human Resources Barbara Lee and Caroline Carney

     2. Standard IIIB, Physical Resources --Joe Bissell and Lyndon Schutzler

     3. Standard IIID, Financial Resources -- Joe Bissell and Gary Fuller

     

Old Business

 

1. Academic Senate President Presentation to the Board on SLOs (3:45-4:10)

Second Reading ACTION ITEM

 

2. GE SLO plan (4:10-4:30)

Second Reading ACTION ITEM

 


AGENDA

Nov 6, 2008

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (Vice President)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Alexis Copeland

Jamie Dagdigian

Alan Haffa

Debbie Anthony

Lauren Michel

Jon Mikkelsen

 

Susan Joplin

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Stephanie Tetter

Chris Calima

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

 

C. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Oct 30 meeting (few minutes)

 

II. Reports

A. President/SLO/CAC committee Report 

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:55-3:05)

 

D. Flex Day Committee Report (3:05-3:15)

 

E. BSI Report (3:15-3:25)

Expenditure Report

 

F. Accreditation Reports (4:00-4:30)

     1. Standard IIC, Library and Learning Support Services--Bernie Abbott

     2. Standard IIIC, Technology Resources --Tom Rebold/Sharon Colton

 

III. New Business

 

1. PRB Bylaws and Guidelines (3:25-3:40)

Susan Steele will join us for endorsement of these

guidelines and bylaws

 

2. Hiring committees (3:40-4:00)

Should we require participation of faculty outside the discipline?

 

OR

 

Academic Senate President Presentation to the Board


AGENDA

Oct 30, 2008

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (Vice President)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Alexis Copeland

Jamie Dagdigian

Alan Haffa

Debbie Anthony

Lauren Michel

Jon Mikkelsen

 

Susan Joplin

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Stephanie Tetter

Chris Calima

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

 

C. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Oct 16 meeting (few minutes)

 

II. Reports

A. ASCCC Report (2:55-3:10

Upcoming Fall Plenary Session

Resolutions

 

C. COC (Possible ACTION item) (3:10-3:15)

 

III. New Business

 

A. GE SLO (GEO) Plan

The SLO Committee will report on a GEO plan

Should we endorse this general direction of GE program

SLO development and assessment?

Specifics will take additional institutional dialog.

 

B. Academic Senate President Board Presentation on SLOs

As the voice of the faculty empowered by the Ed Code and Title 5,

should we endorse this presentation to the Board of Trustees?

 


 

AGENDA

Oct 16, 2008

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (Vice President)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Alexis Copeland

Jamie Dagdigian

Alan Haffa

Debbie Anthony

Lauren Michel

Jon Mikkelsen

 

Susan Joplin

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Stephanie Tetter

Chris Calima

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

 

C. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Oct 2 meeting (few minutes)

 

II. Reports

A. President/SLO/CAC committee Report  (2:50-2:55)

Special SLO Meeting Oct 30: Fifth Thursday?

   -Draft of Board Presentation

   -Ideas for GE SLOs from the SLO Committee 

         -We'd like endorsement of the general plan we've worked on

 

B. ASCCC Report (2:55-3:05)

Upcoming Fall Plenary Session

Resolutions

 

C. COC (Possible ACTION item) (3:05-3:10)

 

D. Flex Day Committee Report (3:10-3:20)

 

E. BSI Report (3:20-3:35)

Jeannie Kim will join us.

First Reading of Bylaws  (Action item)

Basic Skill Committee Bylaws

Basic Skills Expenditure Report 10-08  (Information Item)

 

F. Accreditation Reports (3:45-4:30)

     1. Student Survey information and endorsement--Rosaleen Ryan

     2. Standard IVA--Gail Fail

 

III. New Business

 

1. Staff Development Committee (3:35-3:45)

Susan Steele will join us.

First Reading of:

Bylaws and Procedures  (Action Item)

 


AGENDA

Oct 2, 2008

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (Vice President)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Alexis Copeland

Jamie Dagdigian

Alan Haffa

Debbie Anthony

Lauren Michel

Jon Mikkelsen

 

Susan Joplin

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Stephanie Tetter

Chris Calima

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

 

C. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Sept 18 meeting (few minutes)

 

II. Reports

A. President/SLO/CAC committee Report  (none)

 

B. ASCCC Report (2:55-3:00)

Upcoming Fall Plenary Session

 

C. COC (Possible ACTION item) (3:00-3:05)

 

D. Flex Day Committee Report (3:05-3:10)

 

E. Accreditation Reports (3:55-4:30)

     1. Standard IIA--Anita Johnson and Michael Gilmartin

     2. Standard IVB--Mark Clements

 

III. Old Business

 

A. The SLO Assessment Form (3:10-3:25)

Second Reading

 

B. Faculty Hire Prioritization Process (3:25-3:40)

Strawman feedback for AAAG

 

C. Distance Education (3:40-3:55)

Joint Academic Senate--MPCTA DE Committee Recommendations

CAC DE Recommendations

Distance Education Handbook from Sharon Colton

New DE requirements from the ACCJC

Proposed Academic Senate Recommendations


 

AGENDA

Sept 18, 2008

2:45-4:30 in LTC 203/204

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (Vice President)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Alexis Copeland

Jamie Dagdigian

Alan Haffa

Debbie Anthony

Lauren Michel

Jon Mikkelsen

 

Susan Joplin

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Stephanie Tetter

Chris Calima

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

 

C. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Sept 4 meeting (few minutes)

 

II. Reports

A. President/SLO/CAC committee Report  (2:55-3:00)

 

B. ASCCC Report (few minutes)

 

C. COC (Possible ACTION item) (3:00-3:05)

What do we need to do to make consent agenda items? Good idea here?

 

D. Flex Day Committee Report (3:05-3:20)

 

E. Accreditation Reports (3:20-4:05)

     1. Standard I--Fred, Rosaleen Ryan, and maybe Brenda Kalima

     2. Standard IIB--Eric Ogata and Larry Walker 

 

III. Old Business

 

A. The SLO Assessment Form (4:05-4:15)

Second Reading

 

B. Faculty Hire Prioritization Process (4:15-4:25)

What should we suggest to AAAG?

 

IV New Business

 

A. Distance Education

Joint Academic Senate--MPCTA DE Committee Recommendations

CAC DE Recommendations

Distance Education Handbook from Sharon Colton

Suggestion: Send this issue to CAC

 

B. Academic Freedom Committee?

Suggestion: Assign this issue to COC to make a recommendation to us.

What kinds of things would a rough draft of some bylaws contain?


AGENDA

Sept 4, 2008

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (Vice President)

Laura Loop  (Secretary)

(COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Alexis Copeland

Jamie Dagdigian

Alan Haffa

Debbie Anthony

Lauren Michel

Jon Mikkelsen

Chris Calima

Susan Joplin

Mark Clements

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Stephanie Tetter

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

 

C. Approval of Draft Minutes from the May 15 meeting

 

II. Reports

A. President/SLO/CAC committee Report  (2:45-3:00)

Welcome Back

Membership and terms

Review of Goals

Board Policy Leadership needed

 

B. ASCCC Report (3:00-3:20)

Heather Faust--Leadership Institute

10+1

 

C. COC (Possible ACTION item) (3:20-3:40)

Committees

 

D. Flex Day Committee Report (Few minutes)

 

E. BSI Report (First Reading) (3:40-4:00)

Jeannie Kim

Draft Bylaws

 

 

III. Old Business

 

A. Faculty Hire Prioritization Process (4:00-4:15)

John Anderson

 

IV New Business

 

A. Distance Education (4:15-4:30)

Laura Franklin and Gail Fail

Joint Academic Senate--MPCTA DE Committee Recommendations

CAC DE Recommendations

Distance Education Handbook from Sharon Colton

 

B. Academic Freedom Committee?

     E-mail, internet, and electronic media policy? 


AGENDA

May 15, 2008

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Alan Haffa (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Terria Odom-Wolfer

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Debbie Anthony

LaRon Johnson

Jon Mikkelsen

Laurie Buchholz

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Eleanor Morrice

 

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

 

C. Approval of Draft Minutes from the May 1 meeting

 

II. Reports

A. President/SLO/CAC committee Report  notes

2008-2010 Goals and Benchmarks

SLO Form (originally drafted by Diane Boynton)

Note from Diane Boynton

 

Faculty Hire Prioritization Process

 

B. COC Report (Possible ACTION item)

 

C. ASCCC Report

 

D. Flex Day Committee Report

Proposed bylaws

 

E. BSI Report

 

III. Old Business

 

A. Academic Senate 2008-2009 Goals

Draft Goals

 

B. Academic Senate 2007-2008 Annual Report

Draft Annual Report -- html

in Word format


AGENDA

May 1, 2008

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Alan Haffa (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Terria Odom-Wolfer

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Debbie Anthony

LaRon Johnson

Jon Mikkelsen

Laurie Buchholz

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Eleanor Morrice

 

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

 

C. Approval of Draft Minutes from the April 17 meeting

 

II. Reports

A. President/SLO/CAC committee Report  notes

2008-2010 Goals and Benchmarks

SLO Form (originally drafted by Diane Boynton)

Note from Diane Boynton

 

B. COC Report (Possible ACTION item)

 

C. ASCCC Report

(big report)

 

D. Flex Day Committee Report

 

E. BSI Report

 

III. Old Business

 

A. Academic Senate Goals

   

B. Board Policy Review

Joe Bissell will visit with us at about 4:00 pm

Budget Management


AGENDA

April 17, 2008

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Alan Haffa (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Terria Odom-Wolfer

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Debbie Anthony

LaRon Johnson

Jon Mikkelsen

Laurie Buchholz

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Eleanor Morrice

 

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

 

C. Approval of Draft Minutes from the April 10 meeting

 

II. Reports

A. President/SLO/CAC committee Report

  Assuming no coordinator....

  What should we do now? 

  Look outside MPC for a "professional consultant"? (Judee Timm advocates this)

  Ask the Administration to take over leadership for this initiative?

  Try for more release time?

  Query faculty about why they aren't stepping up to do this (would they do it if more release time were offered?)

 

Five Thursdays in May.

  When should we meet?

   1st and 3rd?

   1st, 3rd, and 5th?

   2nd and 4th?

   Planning retreat?

 

  Goals and Objectives for  08-09

     Accreditation

     Board Policy Review

     BSI

     Flex Days

     SLOs

     What Else?

    What should our goals and objectives be?  Planning Retreat? 

B. COC Report (Possible ACTION item)

 

C. ASCCC Report (no report)

 

D. Ed Center Report

 

E. Flex Day Committee Report

 

F. BSI Report

 

III. New Business

 

A. Board Policy Review

Budget Management

 


AGENDA

April 10, 2008

3:30-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Alan Haffa (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Terria Odom-Wolfer

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Debbie Anthony

LaRon Johnson

Jon Mikkelsen

Laurie Buchholz

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Eleanor Morrice

 

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

 

C. Approval of Draft Minutes from the April 3 meeting

 

II. Reports

 

A. BSI Report

Basic Skills Self Assessment Report

Action Plan

Expenditure Plan

These will be updated as information becomes available.

 

III. Old Business

 

A. Mission Statement

Committed to fostering student learning and success, MPC provides excellent instruction, programs, facilities, and services to support the goals of students seeking transfer, career, and life-long learning opportunities. By so doing, MPC enhances the intellectual, cultural and economic vitality of this diverse community.

Mission Statement Comments


AGENDA

April 3, 2008

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Alan Haffa (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Terria Odom-Wolfer

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Debbie Anthony

LaRon Johnson

Jon Mikkelsen

Laurie Buchholz

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Eleanor Morrice

 

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

 

C. Approval of Draft Minutes from the March 20 meeting

 

II. Reports

A. President/SLO/CAC committee Report

B. COC Report (Possible ACTION item)

 

C. ASCCC Report

 

D. Ed Center Report

 

E. Flex Day Committee Report

 

F. BSI Report

Basic Skills Self Assessment Report

Action Plan

Expenditure Plan

 

III. New Business

 

A. Mission Statement

Committed to fostering student learning and success, MPC provides excellent instruction, programs, facilities, and services to support the goals of students seeking transfer, career, and life-long learning opportunities. By so doing, MPC enhances the intellectual, cultural and economic vitality of this diverse community.

B. Board Policy Review

Budget Management


AGENDA

March 20, 2008

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Alan Haffa (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Terria Odom-Wolfer

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Debbie Anthony

LaRon Johnson

Jon Mikkelsen

Laurie Buchholz

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Eleanor Morrice

 

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

 

C. Approval of Draft Minutes from the March 6 meeting

 

D. Election of Academic Senate Officers

Fred Hochstaedter -- President

Heather Faust -- Vice President

Laura Loop -- Secretary

Anita Johnson -- ASCCC Representative

 

II. Reports

A. President/SLO/CAC committee Report (Notes)

B. COC Report (Possible ACTION item)

 

C. ASCCC Report

 

D. Ed Center Report

 

E. Flex Day Committee Report

 

F. BSI Report

Self Assessment/Action Plan Executive Summary

Basic Skills Self Assessment Report

Action Plan

Appendix I

 

III. Old Business

A. Committee guidelines

Guidelines for Shared Governance Committee Service

Second Reading

 


AGENDA

March 6, 2008

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Alan Haffa (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Terria Odom-Wolfer

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Debbie Anthony

LaRon Johnson

Jon Mikkelsen

Laurie Buchholz

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Eleanor Morrice

 

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

 

C. Approval of Draft Minutes from the February 21 meeting

 

II. Reports

A. President/SLO/CAC committee Report (Notes)

B. COC Report (Possible ACTION item)

 

C. ASCCC Report

 

D. Ed Center Report

 

E. Flex Day Committee Report

 

F. BSI Report

Basic Skills Self Assessment Report

Action Plan

 

III. Old Business

A. Repeatability of non-credit courses

Current Resolution

Background Information

Proposed new Title 5 wording

 

B. Committee guidelines

First Reading


AGENDA

February 21, 2008

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Alan Haffa (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Terria Odom-Wolfer

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Debbie Anthony

LaRon Johnson

Jon Mikkelsen

Laurie Buchholz

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Eleanor Morrice

 

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

 

C. Approval of Draft Minutes from the December 6 meeting

 

II. Reports

A. President/SLO committee Report (Notes)

B. COC Report (Possible ACTION item)

 

C. ASCCC Report

 

D. Ed Center Report

 

E. Flex Day Committee Report

 

F. BSI Report

Basic Skills Self Assessment Report

 

III. Old Business

A. Repeatability of non-credit courses

Current Resolution

Background Information

Proposed new Title 5 wording

 

VI. New Business

A. Committee guidelines

 


AGENDA

February 7, 2008

2:30-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Alan Haffa (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Terria Odom-Wolfer

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Debbie Anthony

LaRon Johnson

Jon Mikkelsen

Laurie Buchholz

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Eleanor Morrice

 

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

  Visitors may address the Academic Senate for four minutes at this time.

E-mail communication from Marianne Ide

C. Approval of Draft Minutes from the December 6 meeting

 

II. Reports

A. President/SLO committee Report (Notes)

GE Program SLOs

Example of generation of an IGETC Standard SLO

Example IGETC SLOs

Example CSU SLOs 

Cabrillo example

B. COC Report (Possible ACTION item)

 

C. ASCCC Report

 

D. Ed Center Report

 

E. Flex Day Committee Report

 

F. BSI Report

Basic Skills Self Assessment Report

 

III. Old Business

A. Repeatability of non-credit courses

Current Resolution

Background Information

Proposed new Title 5 wording

 

VI. New Business

A. Elections of Representatives and Officers

Current terms

 

B. Accreditation Report


AGENDA

December 6, 2007

2:30-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Alan Haffa (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Terria Odom-Wolfer

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Debbie Anthony

LaRon Johnson

Jon Mikkelsen

Laurie Buchholz

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Eleanor Morrice

 

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

  Visitors may address the Academic Senate for four minutes at this time.

 

C. Approval of Draft Minutes from the November 29 meeting

 

II. Reports

A. President/SLO committee Report (Notes)

 

B. COC Report (Possible ACTION item)

 

C. ASCCC Report

 

D. Ed Center Report

 

E. Flex Day Committee Report

 

F. BSI Report

 

III. Old Business

A. Repeatability of non-credit courses

Current Resolution

Background Information

Proposed new Title 5 wording

 

VI. New Business

A. Accreditation Report


AGENDA

November 29, 2007

2:30-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Alan Haffa (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Terria Odom-Wolfer

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Debbie Anthony

LaRon Johnson

Jon Mikkelsen

Laurie Buchholz

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Eleanor Morrice

 

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

  Visitors may address the Academic Senate for four minutes at this time.

 

C. Approval of Draft Minutes from the November 15 meeting

 

II. Reports

A. President/SLO committee Report (Notes)

Articulating SLOs for MPC

SLO Coordinator Job Description

Draft Flex Day SLO Program

 

B. COC Report (Possible ACTION item)

 

C. ASCCC Report

Fall Plenary Report

 

D. Ed Center Report

 

E. Flex Day Committee Report

 

F. BSI Report

 

III. Old Business

A. Repeatability of non-credit courses


AGENDA

November 15, 2007

2:30-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Alan Haffa (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Terria Odom-Wolfer

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Debbie Anthony

LaRon Johnson

Jon Mikkelsen

Laurie Buchholz

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Eleanor Morrice

 

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

  Visitors may address the Academic Senate for four minutes at this time.

 

C. Approval of Draft Minutes from the November 1 meeting

 

II. Reports

A. President/SLO committee Report (Notes)

Articulating SLOs for MPC

SLO Coordinator Job Description

Responses to Senate questions last meeting

 

B. COC Report (Possible ACTION item)

 

C. ASCCC Report

Fall Plenary Report

 

D. Ed Center Report

 

E. Flex Day Committee Report

 

F. BSI Report

 

III. Old Business

A. Repeatability of non-credit courses


AGENDA

November 1, 2007

2:30-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Alan Haffa (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Terria Odom-Wolfer

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Debbie Anthony

LaRon Johnson

Jon Mikkelsen

Laurie Buchholz

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Eleanor Morrice

 

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

  Visitors may address the Academic Senate for four minutes at this time.

 

C. Approval of Draft Minutes from the October 18 meeting

 

II. Reports

A. President/SLO committee Report (Notes)

Progress report on articulating SLOs for MPC

SLO Coordinator Job Description

 

B. Equivalency Committee Report

 

C. COC Report (Possible ACTION item)

 

D. ASCCC Report

 

E. Ed Center Report

 

F. Flex Day Committee Report

 

G. BSI Report

 

III. Old Business

A. Academic Freedom

Vote to formally approve language of the recommended wording of the proposed Academic Freedom Board Policy to send to PACC to continue the process.

 

IV. New Business

A. Repeatability of non-credit courses

Resolution

Summary of course types

 

B. Prioritizing faculty hiring at MPC


AGENDA

October 18, 2007

2:30-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Alan Haffa (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Terria Odom-Wolfer

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Debbie Anthony

LaRon Johnson

Jon Mikkelsen

Laurie Buchholz

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Eleanor Morrice

 

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

  Visitors may address the Academic Senate for four minutes at this time.

 

C. Approval of Draft Minutes from the September 20 meeting

 

II. Reports

A. President/SLO committee Report (Notes)

Progress report on articulating SLOs for MPC

 

B. Equivalency Committee Report

A revised form to request equivalency to minimum qualifications

 

C. COC Report (Possible ACTION item)

 

D. ASCCC Report

 

E. Ed Center Report

 

F. Flex Day Committee Report

Draft Flex Schedule

 

G. BSI Report

Summary of Literature Review

Sept 14 2007 meeting report

 

III. Old Business

A. Repeatability of non-credit classes

Background Information

Current Title 5 does not limit repeatability of noncredit courses

Proposed new wording--to be voted on in November (my current understanding)

 

IV. New Business

 

A. Board Policy Review

Procedures for Complaints of Unlawful Discrimination, Including Sexual Harassment


AGENDA

October 4, 2007

2:30-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Alan Haffa (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Terria Odom-Wolfer

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Debbie Anthony

LaRon Johnson

Jon Mikkelsen

Laurie Buchholz

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Eleanor Morrice

 

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

  Visitors may address the Academic Senate for four minutes at this time.

 

C. Approval of Draft Minutes from the September 20 meeting

 

II. Reports

A. President/SLO committee Report (Notes)

Progress report on articulating SLOs for MPC

 

B. Equivalency Committee Report

A revised form to request equivalency to minimum qualifications

 

C. COC Report (Possible ACTION item)

 

D. ASCCC Report

 

E. Ed Center Report

 

F. Flex Day Committee Report

 

G. BSI Report

Summary of Literature Review

Sept 14 2007 meeting report

 

III. Old Business

A. Repeatability of non-credit classes

Background Information

Current Title 5 does not limit repeatability of noncredit courses

Proposed new wording--to be voted on in November (my current understanding)

 

IV. New Business

 


AGENDA

September 20, 2007

2:30-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Alan Haffa (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Terria Odom-Wolfer

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Debbie Anthony

LaRon Johnson

Jon Mikkelsen

Laurie Buchholz

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Eleanor Morrice

 

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

  Visitors may address the Academic Senate at this time.

 

C. Comments from Visitors

D. Approval of Draft Minutes from the September 6 meeting

 

II. Reports

A. President/SLO committee Report (Notes)

 

B. COC Report (Possible ACTION item)

 

C. CAC Report (information item)

The state of California has mandated the levels of competency in English (Freshman Composition) and Math (Intermediate Algebra).  The departments have since determined how students will meet the competency requirements (courses/tests).

New English and Math proficiencies for graduation (beginning with the 2008-09 catalog)

 

D. ASCCC Report

 

E. Ed Center Report

 

G. Flex Day Committee Report

 

III. Old Business

A. Academic Freedom

Background Material

 

IV. New Business

A. Repeatability of non-credit classes

Background Information

Current Title 5 does not limit repeatability of noncredit courses

Proposed new wording--to be voted on in November (my current understanding)

 

B. Distance Education

-Gail Fail will join us to explain some DE issues that involve working conditions and compensation (Union) and Academic and Professional Matters (Academic Senate and Curriculum Advisory Committee).

-Note from Gail Fail

-CAC DE Recommendations (accepted May16, 2007 by the CAC)

-As a product of this discussion we hope to do what we always do: form a committee.


 

AGENDA

September 6, 2007

2:30-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Alan Haffa (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Terria Odom-Wolfer

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Debbie Anthony

LaRon Johnson

Jon Mikkelsen

Laurie Buchholz

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Eleanor Morrice

 

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

C. Comments from Visitors

D. Approval of Draft Minutes from the May 17 meeting

 

II. Reports

A. President's Report (Notes)

 

B.   COC Report (ACTION item)

 

C. ASCCC Representative Report

 

D. Ed Center Report

 

III. Old Business

A. Academic Freedom

Background Material

 

IV. Possible New Business

A. Repeatability of non-credit classes

B. Establishing a faculty-led, teacher-to-teacher "recruitment effort" at local high schools and middle schools -- Andres Durstenfeld


May 17, 2007

Agenda

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Debbie Anthony (COC Chair)

Terria Odom-Wolfer

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Alan Haffa

LaRon Johnson

John Mikkelsen

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Laurie Buchholz

Marlene Martin (ASCCC rep and Past-President)

Eleanor Morrice (ASMPC)  

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

C. Comments from Visitors

D. Approval of DRAFT minutes from the May 3 meeting.

 

II. Reports

A.  Welcome and President’s report (Notes)

 

B. COC Report (possible ACTION item)

COC Chair Recommendation

     

C. Flex Committee

Draft Schedule

 

D. Ed Center Committee

 

E. ASCCC Report

 

III. Old Business

 

A. Academic Senate Goals

Current Draft

Organize activities and personal to accomplish goals and objectives

 

B. Board Policy on Academic Freedom

Further Discussion

Report explaining the rationale used in formulating the proposed policy on Academic Freedom

Proposed policy on Academic Freedom

Our current Academic Freedom Policy

WASC Handbook

 

IV. New Business

 

A. Discussion of a resolution in support of non-credit classes

 


May 3, 2007

Agenda

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Debbie Anthony (COC Chair)

Terria Odom-Wolfer

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Alan Haffa

LaRon Johnson

John Mikkelsen

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Laurie Buchholz

Marlene Martin (ASCCC rep and Past-President)

Eleanor Morrice (ASMPC)  

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

C. Comments from Visitors

D. Approval of DRAFT minutes from the April 19 meeting.

 

II. Reports

A.  Welcome and President’s report (Notes)

 

B. COC Report (possible ACTION item)

Notes on Process

     

C. Flex Committee

Draft Schedule

 

D. Ed Center Committee

 

E. ASCCC Report

 

III. Old Business

 

A. Academic Senate Goals

Current Draft

 

IV. New Business

 

A. Academic Senate Annual Report

The group of folks at the Academic Senate retreat recommends adopting this annual report

Word document

html

 

B. Board Policy on Academic Freedom

I think this should be "preparation for our first reading"

Dave Clemens and other committee members will join us

Proposed policy on Academic Freedom

Our current Academic Freedom Policy


April 19, 2007

Agenda

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Debbie Anthony (COC Chair)

Terria Odom-Wolfer

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Alan Haffa

LaRon Johnson

John Mikkelsen

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Laurie Buchholz

Marlene Martin (ASCCC rep and Past-President)

Eleanor Morrice (ASMPC)  

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

C. Comments from Visitors

D. Approval of DRAFT minutes from the April 5 meeting.

 

II. Reports

A.  Welcome and President’s report (Notes)

 

B. COC Report (possible ACTION item)

Notes on Process

     

C. Flex Committee

 

D. Ed Center Committee

 

III. Old Business

 

A. Institutional Goals

 

IV. New Business

A. Academic Senate Goals and Objectives

 

B. SLOs and SLOACs (Mary Nelson will join us at 4:15)


April 5, 2007

Agenda

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Debbie Anthony (COC Chair)

Terria Odom-Wolfer

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Alan Haffa

LaRon Johnson

John Mikkelsen

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Laurie Buchholz

Marlene Martin (ASCCC rep and Past-President)

Eleanor Morrice (ASMPC)  

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

C. Comments from Visitors

D. Approval of DRAFT minutes from the March 29 meeting.

 

II. Reports

A.  Welcome and President’s report (Notes)

 

B. COC Report (possible ACTION item)

Notes on Process

     

C. Flex Committee

Dr. Terrence Roberts has been invited for January 30, 2008.  

 

D. Ed Center Committee

 

III. Old Business

 

A. Institutional Goals

 MPC Mission Statement

Long-Term MPC Goals 2004-2010

Proposed Goals

Word Document

 

IV. New Business

 

A.     Planning for the April 19-21 ASCCC Plenary Sessions

B. Goals and Objectives for the Academic Senate (if time allows)


April 29, 2007

Agenda

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Debbie Anthony (COC Chair)

Terria Odom-Wolfer

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Alan Haffa

LaRon Johnson

John Mikkelsen

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Marguerite Stark

Laurie Buchholz

Marlene Martin (ASCCC rep and Past-President)

Eleanor Morrice (ASMPC)  

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

C. Comments from Visitors

D. Approval of DRAFT minutes from the March 15 and the March 22 meetings.

 

II. Reports

A.  Welcome and President’s report (Notes; includes a note from John Anderson)

Although the agenda is presented here in the traditional order, I propose we discuss the remaining agenda items in the following order:

First: Faculty Hiring Priorities

Second: COC Report and associated possible action

Third: Academic Senate Bylaws revision

Fourth: Goals and Objectives if time allows

 

B. COC Report (possible ACTION item)

Hiring committees for three English positions

We will probably defer this item until after discussion of hiring prioritization below

Notes on Process

       

III. Old Business

 

A. Academic Senate Bylaws Revision (possible ACTION item)

Second reading of revised Academic Senate Bylaws

 

IV. New Business

 

A.     Faculty Hiring Priorities

 

B. Goals and Objectives for the Academic Senate (if time allows)

MPC Mission Statement

Long-Term MPC Goals 2004-2010

The college would like to switch from 6-year goals to 3-year goals.


March 22, 2007

Agenda

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Debbie Anthony (COC Chair)

Marguerite Stark

Terria Odom-Wolfer

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Alan Haffa

LaRon Johnson

Gary Rollinson

John Mikkelsen

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Steve Ruth

Eleanor Morrice

Laurie Buchholz

Marlene Martin (ASCCC rep and Past-President)

             

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

C. Comments from Visitors

 

II. Reports

A.   COC Report (ACTION item) (5)

Approve faculty members for the Women's Studies faculty position


 

March 15, 2007

Agenda

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Debbie Anthony (COC Chair)

Marguerite Stark

Terria Odom-Wolfer

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Alan Haffa

LaRon Johnson

Gary Rollinson

John Mikkelsen

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Steve Ruth

Eleanor Morrice

Laurie Buchholz

Marlene Martin (ASCCC rep and Past-President)

             

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

C. Comments from Visitors

D. Approval of DRAFT minutes from the March 1 meeting.

 

II. Reports

A.  Welcome and President’s report (Notes) (5)

New Ed Center Committee Web Page

 

B. COC Report (possible ACTION item) (5)

COC: Susan Joplin

A "Heads Up" for the COC

      

C. Flex Days Committee Report (5)

Rough Draft Schedule

       

III. Old Business

 

A. Senate Bylaws Revision (ACTION item) (20)

First reading of revised Academic Senate Bylaws

 

C Academic Senate Officer Elections (10)

President, Vice-President, Secretary

 

IV. New Business

 

A.     Web Site Committee Update (5)

Sharon Colton and perhaps others will join us for an update of their activities. We will brainstorm together to determine how faculty can best assist this effort to install the new web page and associated features.

 

B.     Developing Faculty Hiring Priorities (5)

John Gonzalez will join us.

President's Notes have a short introduction

 

C.     Quick CAC Update (5) -- Deferred to a later date

Susan Walter and LaRon Johnson will give us a quick update

 

D.    March 19th Dignitary Visit Planning (10)  -- Deferred

Meeting was Postponed, perhaps until November

 

E.     New Planning and Resource Allocation Process for MPC (5)

Developed by the College Council

This is our opportunity for comment

Bernie Abbott will join us for a brief presentation.

Color diagram

 

F.      Getting Touchy-Feely (30)

In preparation for our planning Retreat on March 29th at Marlene’s House

 Notes

 


 March 1, 2007

Agenda

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Debbie Anthony (COC Chair)

Marguerite Stark

Terria Odom-Wolfer

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Alan Haffa

LaRon Johnson

Gary Rollinson

John Mikkelsen

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Steve Ruth

Eleanor Morrice

Laurie Buchholz

Marlene Martin (ASCCC rep and Past-President)

             

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

C. Comments from Visitors

D. Approval of DRAFT minutes from the February 15 meeting.

 

II. Reports

A.  Welcome and President’s report Notes

 

B. COC Report (ACTION item)

      

C. Flex Days Committee Report

2-23-07 meeting report

       

D. Ft Ord/Marina Ed Center Committee Report

Committee Concerns

 

III. Old Business

A. COC Procedures (ACTION item)

Second Reading of revised guidelines and procedures (updated version)

focus on paragraph #4 under functions

 

B. Senate Bylaws Revision (ACTION item)

First reading of revised Academic Senate Bylaws

Explanation of changes

Remember to discuss Hazel's comments about MPCTA's representation on committees.

 

C. Academic Senate Elections

Announce winner of the At-large election.

Recruit nominees for Academic Senate officers: President, VP, and Secretary.

Emphasize differences between old and proposed bylaws revisions

Explain election procedures for the next meeting on 3/15.

 

IV. New Business

A. How do we prioritize faculty hiring decisions at MPC

Report on AAAG meeting.

John Gonzalez will join us. 

 

B.     Web Site Committee Update

Sharon Colton and perhaps others will join us for an update of their activities. We will brainstorm together to determine how faculty can best assist this effort to install the new web page and associated features.

 

C. Dignitary Visit

Update on the dignitary visit.


February 15, 2007

Agenda

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Debbie Anthony (COC Chair)

Marguerite Stark

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Alan Haffa

LaRon Johnson

Gary Rollinson

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Steve Ruth

Eleanor Morrice

Marlene Martin (ASCCC rep and Past-President)

              Terria Odom-Wolfer

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

C. Comments from Visitors

D. Approval of DRAFT minutes from the February 1 meeting. (5)

 

II. Reports

A.  Welcome and President’s report Notes (20)

 

B. COC Report (ACTION item) (15)

Technology Committee

Staff Development

Health and Safety Committee

Curriculum Advisory Committee

Equal Employment Opportunity Advisory Committee

Addition to the Physics/Astronomy Hiring Committee

      

C. Flex Days Committee Report (5)

       

D. Ft Ord/Marina Ed Center Committee Report (5)

 

E.     Board Policy (5)

Should we make this a subcommittee to keep track of progress of all Academic Senate involvement in Board Policy, and make this a regular subcommittee report?

-Discontinuance Update / Status Report

-Academic Freedom Update / Status Report

-Faculty Hiring Procedures Update / Status Report

-Equivalence Update / Status Report

 

III. Old Business

A. COC Procedures (ACTION item) (5)

Second Reading of revised guidelines and procedures

 

B. Senate Bylaws Revision (ACTION item) (15)

First reading of revised Academic Senate Bylaws

Fred's comments

Remember to discuss Hazel's comments about MPCTA's representation on committees.

 

C Academic Senate Elections (10)

Clarify procedures we will use to elect the at-large representative.

Report on status of election of new Academic Senate representatives from Library, Business/Technology, Nursing, and Humanities.

There will also be a replacement position in Creative Arts

Discuss opportunities for Academic Senate Officers—elections to be held 3/15.

 

IV. New Business

 

A.     Web Site Committee Update (15+?) (deferred; Sharon can't make it)

Sharon Colton and perhaps others will join us for an update of their activities. We will brainstorm together to determine how faculty can best assist this effort to install the new web page and associated features.

 

B.     Staff Development Update (5)

Susan Osorio will join us for an update.

Title 5: ten + one


February 1, 2007

Agenda

 

I.  Opening Business

 

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Debbie Anthony (COC Chair)

Marguerite Stark

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Alan Haffa

LaRon Johnson

Gary Rollinson

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Steve Ruth

Eleanor Morrice

Marlene Martin (ASCCC rep and Past-President)

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

C. Comments from Visitors

D. Approval of DRAFT minutes from the December 7 meeting. (5)

 

II. Reports

A.  

A. Welcome and President’s report Notes (15)

 

B. COC Report (ACTION item) (15)

Academic Freedom

Technology Committee

Staff Development

Web Page Committee

Health and Safety Committee

Curriculum Advisory Committee

Equal Employment Opportunity Advisory Committee

 

Sabbatical replacement for Diane Eisenberg

her request

 

C. Flex Days Committee Report (10)

Thoughts on what went well, what could be improved, and thoughts on how/when to plan for next year. Write to Panetta again?

   

D. Ft Ord/Marina Ed Center Committee Report (5?)

 

E. COC Procedures Committee (10)

First Reading

http://www.mpcfaculty.net/senate/COC/CommitteeOnCommitteesProcedures.doc

 

F. Senate Bylaws Committee Report (10)

First reading of revised Academic Senate Bylaws

http://www.mpcfaculty.net/senate/SenateByLaws_revision_draft_09_30_06.doc

 

III. Old Business

 

A.     Board Policy (15)

I’d like to make a subcommittee to keep track of progress of all Academic Senate involvement in Board Policy, and make this a regular subcommittee report.

-Discontinuance Update / Status Report

Revised Discontinuance policy

-Academic Freedom Update / Status Report

-Faculty Hiring Procedures Update / Status Report

 

IV. New Business

 

A. Faculty support of ASMPC Student Government – Eleanor Morrice.(15)

How can (should?) faculty support student government?

Proposal

 

B. CCC Dignitary Visits (15)

Chancellor Mark Drummond, Scott Lay from CCLC, Dr. Larry Toy from the Foundation for California Community Colleges, and Ian Walton, State Academic Senate President will be visiting MPC on Monday March 19. We have been asked to co-sponsor a public forum so that all interested campus community members have the chance to interact with these folks. What would MPC Academic Senate like to learn from these folks?

 


December 7, 2006

Agenda

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Debbie Anthony (COC Chair)

Marguerite Stark

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Alan Haffa

LaRon Johnson

Gary Rollinson

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Steve Ruth

Eleanor Morrice

Marlene Martin (ASCCC rep and Past-President)

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

C. Comments from Visitors

D. Approval of DRAFT minutes from the November 16 meeting. (5)

II. Reports

A.  Welcome and President’s report (Notes) (5)

 

B. COC Report (ACTION item) (15)

    Board Policy on Faculty Hiring Review and Revision Committee

    (That’s the BPFHRRC in case anyone asks )

      

    Physics/Astronomy Hiring Committee

 

    Interior Design Hiring Committee

 

    Enrollment Advisory Committee

       

C. Flex Days Committee Report (15)

    Draft Schedule

   

D. Communications Committee report (10)

   

III. Old Business

A. MOU between the Academic Senate and MPCTA (10) (Action Item)

    Last meeting we decided to bring this back to our constituencies for discussion and vote on it at this meeting. Draft MOU.

 

B. Deans on College Council (10) (Action Item)

    Doug Garrison has proposed a new plan to enable Deans to participate on College Council.

    Last meeting we decided to bring this back to our constituencies for discussion and comment on it or approve of it at this meeting.

    Deans on College Council Proposal

 

C. Board Policy on Program Discontinuance (10) (Action Item)

    Second Reading

    A "Yes" vote on this proposed policy means it will be forwarded to the College Council with a recommendation that it be forwarded to the Board for approval as Board Policy.

    Program Discontinuance Policy

    Response to the  Academic Senate concerns from the Discontinuance Committee

    Statements from the MPCTA

 

IV. New Business

 

            A. Accreditation  Mid-Term Report (10)

                Approval of this Mid-Term Accreditation Report means that the Academic Senate, along with the College Council, approves this report to be presented to the Board.

                Accreditation Mid-Term Report

 

            B. Bond Priorities Update (Information Item) (25)

                Joe Bissell and Faculty Members will provide an update

                 Facilities Planning Committee Recommendations Fall 2006

                 Preliminary Building Costs Analysis

 

            C. Discussion of a Spring Academic Senate Retreat (5)

                    March 29, 2007

                    This is a fifth Thursday immediately following our spring elections

                    Marlene Martin has graciously donated her home for this function.

 

V. Agenda Items for Future Meetings

                Bylaws of the Academic Senate

                Procedures of the Committee on Committees


November 16, 2006

Agenda

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Debbie Anthony (COC Chair)

Marguerite Stark

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Alan Haffa

LaRon Johnson

Gary Rollinson

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Steve Ruth

Eleanor Morrice

Marlene Martin (ASCCC rep and Past-President)

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

C. Comments from Visitors

D. Approval of DRAFT minutes from the November 2 meeting. (5)

II. Reports

A.  Welcome and President’s report Notes (15)

 

B. COC Report (ACTION item) (10)

1. Equivalency Subcommittee

    James Lawrence, Auto Tech/Vocational Education

2. Staff Development

    Alexis Copeland and Bill Easton

    This committee will eventually have more faculty members

    In the past it has had five faculty members

3. Education Center (Ft Ord) Committee

    Jeannie Kim, ESSC faculty rep; a mini ESSC is initially planned for the center

    Stephanie Tetter, Library

    Sepp Gamper, Core Lecture GE faculty rep

    Esther McKay, Business Skill Center

    Elizabeth Bishop, Core Lecture GE faculty from Math

    Sal Cardinale, Counseling

    Dan Fox, Core Lecture GE faculty from Humanities

    Bill Jones, Counseling

    Alexis Copeland, Supportive Services

 

 

C. Educational Center Committee Report (15)

 

D. Flex Days Committee Report (15)

    Draft Schedule

    Cover letter from Odyssey

    Activities from Odyssey

 

E. Communications Committee report (15)

    Goals and Objectives

 

F. COC Procedures Committee report (15)

       New Procedures

 

III. Old Business

 

            A. Board Policy review and revision (30)

                Board Policy Background

                    1. Report from Doug Garrison on how many Board Policies we can expect to participate in reviewing.

                    2. Program Discontinuance

                            Document with ASMPC, MPCTA and faculty comments

                            Clean document as written now

                            Summary of faculty concerns

                    3. Faculty Hiring

                    4. Academic Freedom

                            Current Policy


November 2, 2006

Agenda

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Debbie Anthony (COC Chair)

Marguerite Stark

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Alan Haffa

LaRon Johnson

Gary Rollinson

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Steve Ruth

Eleanor Morrice

Marlene Martin (ASCCC rep and Past-President)

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

C. Comments from Visitors

D. Approval of DRAFT minutes from the October 19 meeting. (5)

II. Reports

A.  Welcome and President’s report Notes (5)

 

B. Report from the Enrollment Advisory Committee (15)

Carsbia Anderson plus faculty committee members

 

C. Report about the elimination of social security numbers for students (15)

Karen Engelsen and Sharon Colton

 

D. COC report (possible ACTION item) (5)

E-mail from Susan Osorio about the College Nurse Position:

Hello, all!

 

The Hiring Committee for the Nurse position has been reorganized.  The following members are interested in participating:

 

Susan Osorio, chair, administrator

Phyllis Peet, faculty

Grace Anongchanya, faculty

Mark Clements, faculty

Tina Rondez, nursing faculty, familiar with the field

Cathy Nyznyk, manager

 

Thank you, Susan

 

Barbara Lee, EEO officer for MPC, has indicated through e-mail that she will name Phyllis Peet the EEO representative for this committee. She has performed this role in the past.

 

E. Marina/Ft Ord Committee Report (10)

This committee will now be known as the Educational Center Committee

Progress Report

Revised Goals and Objectives

Report on accomplishing Goal #1

Efforts of the Ft Ord committee over the past year

Ft Ord Needs Assessment Results March, 2005

Marina Class Schedule Matrix for Spring 2007

 

F. Flex Day Committee Report (15)

Flex Days Survey results

FLEX DAYS SPRING 2007

Proposed Bylaws of Flex Day Senate Advisory Committee

Goals and Objectives

 

            G. Communication Committee (10)

Steve Ruth, Marguerite Stark, Jonathan Osburg, and Josh Sears

Goals and Objectives

 

            H. ASCCC Report (15)

What happened at the Plenary Sessions on Oct 26-28?

 

III. New Business

 

        A. Senate's role in the MPC Board Policy review (15)

Background

 

IV. Adjourn: 4:30 p.m.

 

V. Next Meeting: November 2 2006, 2:30 pm in the Sam Karas Room 

            Possible agenda items for future meetings: Accreditation mid-term report,  Question of Academic Integrity at MPC, Second Reading of the proposed Program Discontinuance Board Policy,


October 19, 2006

Agenda

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Debbie Anthony (COC Chair)

Marguerite Stark

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Alan Haffa

LaRon Johnson

Gary Rollinson

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Steve Ruth

Eleanor Morrice

Marlene Martin (ASCCC rep and Past-President)

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

C. Comments from Visitors

D. Approval of DRAFT minutes from the October 5 meeting.

 

II. Reports

A.  Welcome and President’s report Notes

Executive Committee Report

 

B. COC report (ACTION item)

1. Confirmation of faculty members Tina Rondez (nursing), Mark Clements, Grace Anongchanya, and Jeannie Kim (AA rep) to the hiring committee for the School Nurse position. The other members of the committee are Susan Osorio (chair) and Cathy Nyznyk.

 

2. Confirmation of faculty members Lisa Chovick and Debbie Anthony to serve on the Matriculation Advisory Committee

 

C. Marina/Ft Ord Committee Report

Revised Goals and Objectives

Report on accomplishing Goal #1

Efforts of the Ft Ord committee over the past year

Ft Ord Needs Assessment Results March, 2005

Marina Class Schedule Matrix for Spring 2007

 

D. Flex Day Committee Report

Flex Days Survey

Proposed Bylaws of Flex Day Senate Advisory Committee

Goals and Objectives

 

E. Academic Senate Bylaws Revision

Proposed Academic Senate Bylaws

Goals and Objectives

 

III. Old Business

            A. Progress reports from the subcommittees

COC Process Revision Committee

Alfred Hochstaedter, Debbie Anthony, Alan Haffa, and Bernie Abbott

Goals and Objectives

 

Communication Committee

Steve Ruth, Marguerite Stark, Jonathan Osburg, and Josh Sears

 

IV. New Business

 

        A. Senate's role in the MPC Board Policy review

Background

 

V. Adjourn: 4:30 p.m.

 

VI. Next Meeting: November 2 2006, 2:30 pm in the Sam Karas Room 

            Agenda items for future meetings: Accreditation mid-term report,  Question of Academic Integrity at MPC, Second Reading of the proposed Program Discontinuance Board Policy, ASCCC Area B Meeting Report

 

 


October 5, 2006

Agenda

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

  

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Debbie Anthony (COC Chair)

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Alan Haffa

LaRon Johnson

Gary Rollinson

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Steve Ruth

Eleanor Morrice

Marlene Martin (ASCCC rep and Past-President)

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

C. Comments from Visitors

D. Approval of DRAFT minutes from the September 21 meeting.

 

II. Reports

A.  Welcome and President’s report Notes

Executive Committee Report

 

B. COC report (possible ACTION item)

 

C. Other reports.  Divisions, Others?

 

III. Old Business

A.  Second reading of the Resolution in support of Hartnell faculty (ACTION item)

Additional Background

 

Whereas, the expertise and dedication of faculty is central to the mission of Community Colleges; and,

 

Whereas, the faculty at Hartnell Community College have been working without a contract since 2004-2005; and,

 

Whereas, an independent, state-appointed mediator judged that the faculty contract request is fair and reasonable and that the college has the funds to pay; and,

 

Whereas negotiating a settlement as recommended by the state appointed mediator would best serve the interests of students, employees, the Community College mission, and the community,

 

Whereas the lack of an equitable contract offer could lead to a strike by the Hartnell Faculty; and,

 

Whereas a strike would harm the educational experience of students and would hurt the public perception of Community Colleges in general; and,

 

Whereas the Hartnell Board of Trustees has made plans to bring in replacement faculty who will not be able to offer the same educational experience as the existing faculty; and,

 

Whereas, the cost of living in Monterey County is one of the most costly in the country; and,

 

Whereas, all faculty deserve a wage that properly compensates the many years of training and the professional work performed by faculty; and,

 

Whereas, faculty at Monterey Peninsula College and faculty at Hartnell Community College are both members of CTA; and,

 

Whereas, faculty at Monterey Peninsula College support the educational efforts of our colleagues at Hartnell Community College; and,

 

Therefore, let it be resolved that the Monterey Peninsula Faculty Senate supports the faculty of Hartnell College and calls upon the faculty and the Hartnell Board of Trustees to negotiate in good faith to bring an immediate end to this contract dispute.

 

        B. Vice-President for Academic Affairs Open Forums

What should the format be and how should we proceed with the questions?

Additional Background

 

        C.  Progress reports from the five committees formed at the 9-7-06 meeting.

Additional Background

 

COC Process Revision Committee

Alfred Hochstaedter, Debbie Anthony, Alan Haffa, and Bernie Abbott

Goals and Objectives

 

Bylaws Committee

Mark Clements, Stephanie Tetter, and Marlene Martin

Goals and Objectives

Draft Proposed Revision to Academic Senate Bylaws

 

Flex Days Committee

Gary Rollinson, LaRon Johnson, Heather Faust, and Laura Loop

Goals and Objectives

 

Communication Committee

Steve Ruth, Marguerite Stark, Jonathan Osburg, and Josh Sears

 

Academic Aspects of the Marina/Ft Ord Education Center Committee

Susan Joplin, Alan Haffa, Debbie Anthony, and Jamie Dagdigian

Goals and Objectives

 

IV. New Business (if time permits)

 

        A. Senate's role in the MPC Board Policy review

Additional Background

          

V. Adjourn: 4:30 p.m.

 

VI. Next Meeting:  October 19 2006, 2:30 pm in the Sam Karas Room 

            Agenda items for future meetings: Accreditation mid-term report,  Question of Academic Integrity at MPC, Continue/Finish work on rewriting bylaws and vision/goals/objectives


 

September 21, 2006

AGENDA

                 

2:30-4:30 pm, Sam Karas Room

 I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

  

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Debbie Anthony (COC Chair)

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Alan Haffa

LaRon Johnson

Gary Rollinson

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Steve Ruth

Eleanor Morris

Marlene Martin (ASCCC rep and Past-President)

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

C. Comments from Visitors

D. Approval of minutes from the September 7 meeting.

 

II. Reports

A.     Welcome and President’s report notes

Senate Budget and Executive Committee Report

 

B. COC report (possible ACTION item)

 

C. Other reports.  Divisions, Others?

 

III. Old Business

A.        Resolution for faculty forums during the Vice President for Academic Affairs search (ACTION Item). 

 

Background Information

 

S/P Doug Garrison responded to the first reading of this resolution through consultation with Academic Senate President Fred Hochstaedter at their weekly meeting (see background information). The Academic Senate Executive Committee discussed his response at their 9/14/06 meeting and proposes revisions to the resolution as outlined below. This is the second reading of the resolution:

 

“Whereas the primary function of the Academic Senate, as the representative of the faculty, is to make recommendations to the administration of the college and to the governing board with respect to academic and professional matters as defined by Title 5 (53200); and,

 

Whereas presidential forums were held in 2006 where faculty presented their ideas to the board and helped the board and president with their decision; and,

 

Whereas the MPC is currently searching for a Vice President for Academic Affairs, is a position that works closely with faculty; therefore,

 

Be it resolved that the academic senate requests that a candidate forum be held and that a faculty responses be formulated and presented to the President as recommendations from the Academic Senate.”

 

 

 

Need to answer these questions 

 

         B.     Progress reports from the five committees formed at the 9-7-06 meeting.

COC Process Revision Committee

Alfred Hochstaedter, Debbie Anthony, Alan Haffa, and Bernie Abbott

Goals and Objectives

 

Bylaws Committee

Mark Clements, Stephanie Tetter, and Marlene Martin

Goals and Objectives

 

Flex Days Committee

Gary Rollinson, LaRon Johnson, Heather Faust, and Laura Loop

Goals and Objectives

 

Communication Committee

Steve Ruth, Marguerite Stark, Jonathan Osburg, and Josh Sears

 

Academic Aspects of the Marina/Ft Ord Education Center Committee

Susan Joplin, Alan Haffa, Debbie Anthony, and Jamie Dagdigian

Goals and Objectives

 

IV. New Business

A.     Program Discontinuance Policy. Two years ago, the Chancellor’s Office sent an advisory to community colleges highlighting some key deficiencies in the areas of college policies and procedures. In light of their negotiations with the legislature and governor regarding funding, the Chancellor’s office has asked that these deficiencies be rectified. As one of the last phases of this work, an MPC committee was formed last year to develop an MPC Program Discontinuance Policy, as required by Title 5 and the Ed Code. The committee has completed its task and is bringing their proposed revision of board policy to the Academic Senate for approval. The committee was composed of Caroline Carney, Leandro Castillo, Kathleen Rozman, Judee Timm, Linda Bruno, Mary Nelson, Mark Clements, Jamie Dagdigian, and Bill Cochran. This will be the first reading of this proposed revision of MPC Board Policy. We will discuss when the second reading should be.

 

The proposed MPC Program Discontinuance Policy is available here:

http://www.mpcfaculty.net/alfred_hochstaedter/senate/ProgDisc_MPC.doc

 

A faculty perspective on Program Discontinuance written by the Educational Policy Committee of the Academic Senate for CA Community Colleges (ASCCC) is available here:

http://www.mpcfaculty.net/alfred_hochstaedter/senate/ProgDisc_ASCCC.doc

 

Examples of Program Discontinuance policies from a variety of CA community colleges are available here:

http://www.mpcfaculty.net/senate/9-21-06/ProgDisc_examples.doc

 

                    

B. Resolution in support of Hartnell Faculty.

Resolution

 

Background newspaper reports:

Californian 9/14

Herald 9/14

Herald 9/9

Californian 9/4

 

C. September 26 Board Meeting. What should we communicate to the Board?

 

V. Adjourn: 4:30 p.m.

 

VI. Next Meeting:  October 5 2006, 2:30 pm in the Sam Karas Room 

            Agenda items for future meetings: Accreditation mid-term report, Bond Priorities, Question of Academic Integrity at MPC, Continue/Finish work on rewriting bylaws and vision/goals/objectives


MPC Academic Senate                       AGENDA

Thursday September 7, 2006

2:30-4:30 pm, Sam Karas Room

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

 

 

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Mark Clements (Vice President)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Debbie Anthony (COC Chair)

Jamie Dagdigian

Heather Faust

Alan Haffa

LaRon Johnson Gary Rollinson

Susan Joplin

Laura Loop

Jonathan Osburg

Steve Ruth

Eleanor Morris

 

Marlene Martin (ASCCC rep and Past-President)

 

B. Acknowledgement of Visitors

            C. Comments from Visitors

D. Approval of minutes from the August 31 meeting.

 

II. Reports

A.     Welcome and President’s report

 

B. Report from the Co-Chair of the Vice President for Academic Affairs Screening Committee. Caroline Carney will bring us up to date on the activities and progress of this committee. Discussion will follow about potential future steps in the hiring process.

           

B. COC report (possible ACTION item)

 

C. Other reports.  Divisions, Others?

 

III. Old Business

            A. Objectives, Goals, and a Vision. We will spend time here to summarize our list of “things we can do better” and “areas that need attention” into a few broad goals. After identifying and agreeing upon broad goals, we can appoint sub-committees to develop objectives for each of those goals. Another subcommittee could draft a vision statement that encompasses all of our goals.

 

            B. Bylaws. Should we rewrite some/all of our bylaws? If so which parts? Who should do it?

 

IV. New Business

            A. Spring Flex Days. We need to start the planning process for Spring Flex Days. Let’s try to do just a few things, but do them really well.

 

B. Board communication--Sept 19 meeting. What is most important to communicate?

 

V. Adjourn: 4:30 p.m.

 

VI. Next Meeting:  Sept 21 2006, 2:30 pm in the Sam Karas Room 

            Agenda items for future meetings: Discontinuance Policy, Accreditation mid-term report,            Bond Priorities, Continue/Finish work on rewriting bylaws and vision/goals/objectives