Academic Senate
 

Home

Student Learning
Outcomes

Accreditation

Board Policy
Review

Basic Skills

Flex Day
Info

Committees

 

Additional

Documents and Links

 

Agendas

and Minutes

 

Archived

Agendas and

Minutes from

2006-2009

 

 

Academic Senate Agendas, Fall 2010-Spring 2014
Use this page to locate specific dates of meetings that issues were discussed at Academic Senate meetings. Use the search function (control-f) to find specific topics.


 

AGENDA

May 15, 2014

2:30-4:15 in LTC 216

Agenda in printable form

 

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Catherine Webb  (Secretary)

Paola Gilbert (ASCCC delegate)

Lauren Handley

Merry Dennehy

Nancy Bingaman

Chris Calima

Robynn Smith

Eric Ogata

Tim Berggren

 

Heather Craig

Brian Brady

Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

Mike Torres

Mark Clements

I.  Opening Business

A.  Public Comments

Any persons may have up to three minutes to address the Academic Senate on any subject not on the agenda today.

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the May 1 meeting (2:30-2:35)  

 

II. Reports  

 

A. President Report Notes (2:35-2:45)  

Board version of the ACCJC resolution

 

B. COC (ACTION item) (2:45-2:50)

Gary Bolen is stepping down from the College Council

Wendy Bates or Mary Johnson

 

C. Accreditation Report (2:50-2:55)

Meet the Lead Writers

SWOT analysis summary

Self-evaluation progress

 

D. Flex Day Schedule Approval (Action item) (2:55-3:05)

Draft Schedule

 

III Old Business

 

A. Academic Senate Annual Report 2013-2014 -- Second Reading (3:05-3:20)
Draft Annual Report

 

B. Tech Plan -- Second Reading (Action item) (3:20-3:40)

Tech Plan -- version 36

Tech Plan -- version 38

Log of changes since last time


IV New Business

A. Plans for AB 86 Planning Consortium Work (3:40-3:50)
Micheal Gilmartin

A. Evaluation of the Annual Course Scheduling Process (3:50-4:15)

 

 

AGENDA

May 1, 2014

2:30-4:15 in LTC 216

Agenda in printable form

 

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Catherine Webb  (Secretary)

Paola Gilbert (ASCCC delegate)

Lauren Handley

Merry Dennehy

Nancy Bingaman

Chris Calima

Robynn Smith

Eric Ogata

Tim Berggren

 

Heather Craig

Brian Brady

Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

Mike Torres

Mark Clements

I.  Opening Business

A.  Public Comments

Any persons may have up to three minutes to address the Academic Senate on any subject not on the agenda today.

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the April 17 meeting (2:30-2:35)  

 

II. Reports  

 

A. President Report Notes (2:35-2:45)  

 

B. COC (ACTION item) (2:45-2:50)

Gary Bolen is stepping down from the College Council

Wendy Bates and Mary Johnson have expressed interest.

Should we act or wait till May 15 on this one?

 

Adult Education Planning / AB 86 / CTE Coordinator full-time temp, Grant-funded faculty position

Leandro Castillo, Paola Gilbret, Adria Gerard + one more (Kari Grasmuck?)

 

C. Accreditation Report (2:50-3:15)

SWOT Analysis Word format

SWOT Analysis PDF format

 

III Old Business

 

A. Draft Mission Statement: Feedback Opportunity --- Possible Action (3:15-3:35)

Draft Mission Statement: Monterey Peninsula College is an open-access institution that facilitates student learning and achievement within its diverse community. MPC provides high quality instructional programs, services, and infrastructure to support the goals of students pursuing transfer, career training, basic skills, and life-long learning opportunities.

Background: Catherine's presentation on:

The Mission and Student Achievement in the new standards

 


IV New Business

A. Academic Senate Annual Report 2013-2014 -- First Reading (3:35-3:45)
These are draft notes more than a draft report


B. AB 86 Regional Planning Consortia Resolution (3:45-4:00)
AcademicSenateResolutionAB86.pdf

C. Annual Signing of the SLO Assessment Report (4:00-4:15)

Cover page
SLO Assessment Report

 

 

AGENDA

April 17, 2014

2:30-4:15 in LTC 216

Agenda in printable form

 

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Catherine Webb  (Secretary)

Paola Gilbert (ASCCC delegate)

Lauren Handley

Merry Dennehy

Nancy Bingaman

Chris Calima

Robynn Smith

Eric Ogata

Time Berggren

 

Heather Craig

Brian Brady

Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

Mike Torres

Mark Clements

I.  Opening Business

A.  Public Comments

Any persons may have up to three minutes to address the Academic Senate on any subject not on the agenda today.

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from March 6 and the March 20, 2014 meetings (2:30-2:35)  

 

II. Reports  

 

A. President Report Notes (2:35-2:45)  

 

B. COC (ACTION item) (2:45-2:50)

Anthony Villarreal -- Flex Day Committee

 

C. Accreditation Report (ACTION item) (2:50-3:05)

Recent Follow-up Letter from ACCJC about Financial Concerns

Common Deficiencies Leading to Sanction -- from the ACCJC newsletter

Proposed Response to ACCJC Draft Standards

 

 

D. Basic Skills Report (3:05-3:10)

Merry Dennehy
BSI Committee Reconfiguration

F. ASCCC Delegate Report (3:10-3:30)

ASCCC Plenary was April 10-12
Resolutions from the Plenary Meeting

 

III Old Business

 

none.

 

IV New Business

 

A. Technology Plan -- Possible Action (3:30-3:55)

Mike Midkiff

Technology Master Plan

Technology Master Plan Powerpoint

Technology Master Plan Timeline

 

B. Draft Mission Statement: Feedback Opportunity --- Possible Action (3:55-4:15)

Draft Mission Statement: Monterey Peninsula College is an open-access institution that facilitates student learning and achievement within its diverse community. MPC provides high quality instructional programs, services, and infrastructure to support the goals of students pursuing transfer, career training, basic skills, and life-long learning opportunities.

 

Background: Catherine's presentation on:

The Mission and Student Achievement in the new standards

 

 

AGENDA

March 20, 2014

2:30-4:00 in LTC 216

Agenda in printable form

 

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Catherine Webb  (Secretary)

Mark Clements

Paola Gilbert

Lauren Handley

Merry Dennehy

Nancy Bingaman

Chris Calima

Robynn Smith

Eric Ogata

 

Elias Kary

Brian Brady

Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

Mike Torres

I.  Opening Business

A.  Public Comments

Any persons may have up to three minutes to address the Academic Senate on any subject not on the agenda today.

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the March 6 and March 13, 2014 meetings (2:30-2:35)  

 

II. Reports  

 

A. President Report Notes (2:35-2:45)  

 

B. COC (ACTION item) (2:45-2:50)

PRB: Sarah Gerhardt

COC: Tom Logan and Gamble Madsen (starting in Fall 2014)

Basic Skills: Suzanne Muszala (replaced Alethea DeSoto) Amy Chirman (replaced Catherine Webb)

 

C. Flex Report (2:50 - 3:05)

Heather Craig   .

 

D. Accreditation Report (3:05-3:15)

Catherine Webb

See Notes for background information

 

E. Basic Skills Report (3:15-3:25)

Merry Dennehy
BSI Committee Reconfiguration

F. ASCCC Delegate Report (Possible ACTION item) (3:25-3:40)
http://www.asccc.org/2014-spring-session-resolutions
Repeatability Resolution from Cabrillo

III Old Business

 

A. Accreditation Resolution -- 2nd Reading (ACTION item) (3:40-3:50)

Revised resolution, based on comments from first reading at previous meeting

 

See Notes for background

 

IV New Business

 

A. New email solutions -- gmail ACTION (3:50-4:00)

Mike Midkiff

Should the Academic Senate endorse a hosted email solution?

If yes, then the decision of gmail vs microsoft would go to the tech committee.

http://www.mpcfaculty.net/senate/Technology/HostedEmailHandout3-20-14.pdf

 

B. Institution-Set Standards ACTION (4:00-4:15)

Catherine Webb

http://www.mpcfaculty.net/senate/Accreditation2016/InstitutionSetStandards_03192014.pdf

 

C. Academic Senate Executive Committee Elections ACTION (4:15-4:25)

President: Fred Hochstaedter

Vice President: Kathleen Clark

Secretary: Catherine Webb

ASCCC Delegate: Paola Gilbert

COC Chair: Lauren Handley

 

V. Future Agenda Items

A. Tech Plan on April 17

 

AGENDA

March 13, 2014

2:30-3:00 in LTC 232

Agenda in printable form

 

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Catherine Webb  (Secretary)

Mark Clements

Paola Gilbert

Lauren Handley

Merry Dennehy

Nancy Bingaman

Chris Calima

Robynn Smith

Eric Ogata

 

Elias Kary

Brian Brady

Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

Mike Torres

I.  Opening Business

A.  Public Comments

Any persons may have up to three minutes to address the Academic Senate on any subject not on the agenda today.

 

II. New Business

 

A. Web Design Focus Group

Focus Group Questions

pdf version

 

 

 

 

AGENDA

March 6, 2014

2:30-4:00 in LTC 216

Agenda in printable form

 

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Catherine Webb  (Secretary)

Mark Clements

Paola Gilbert

Lauren Handley

Merry Dennehy

Nancy Bingaman

Chris Calima

Robynn Smith

Eric Ogata

 

Elias Kary

Brian Brady

Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

Mike Torres

I.  Opening Business

A.  Public Comments

Any persons may have up to three minutes to address the Academic Senate on any subject not on the agenda today.

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Feb 20, 2014 meeting (2:30-2:35)  

 

II. Reports  

 

A. President Report Notes (2:35-2:40)  

 

B. COC (ACTION item) (2:40-2:45)

John Nelson for the PRB

 

C. Flex Report (2:45 - 3:00)

Heather Craig   .

 

D. Accreditation Report (3:00-3:20)

Fred Hochstaedter for Catherine Webb

Accreditation Standards are open for review.

Here is an incomplete draft of potential suggestions.

Will probably see a resolution about this at the Spring Plenary

 

In this public comment period, it may be interesting to look at other accrediting institutions' standards; here are three examples:

 

North Central Association Higher Learning Commission

http://policy.ncahlc.org/Policies/criteria-for-accreditation.html

Middle States Commission on Higher Education

https://www.msche.org/publications/CHX-2011-WEB.pdf

Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities

http://www.nwccu.org/Pubs%20Forms%20and%20Updates/Publications/Standards%20for%20Accreditation.pdf

E. Basic Skills Report (3:20-3:30)

Merry Dennehy

F. Student Success Initiative report (3:30-3:45)
Marty Johnson
Presentation

G. Noel Levitz Survey Announcement (3:45-3:50)

Rosaleen Ryan

III Old Business

 

IV New Business

 

A. Accreditation Resolution (Possible ACTION item) (3:50-4:15)

Background:

ACCJC is out of compliance with several USDE Criteria for Recognition

http://www.insidehighered.com/sites/default/server_files/files/WASC-jr%20decision%20letter%20081313%20FINAL.pdf

The context for this finding can be found within the ASCCC's summary of Accreditation News and Events

http://www.asccc.org/content/accreditation-news-and-events

ACCJC has said that they only accept comments and critique from member institutions, not professional organizations such as the ASCCC, CTF, CCLC, or others.

 

This resolution still says "Grossmont" in it. That's where we got it. Should we endorse something similar?

1. Do we agree with this resolution?

2. Do we want to endorse it with the words "Monterey Peninsula College" in it?

3. If we like it, what should we do next with it? Some ideas:

a. Ask the institution to endorse it through College Council and/or the board

b. Send an endorsed copy to the Department of Education

c. Ask Walt to advocate for this with his colleagues at the CEOs meeting with the ACCJC in March

 

V. Future Agenda Items

A. gmail on March 20, Tech Plan on April 17

 

 

AGENDA

Feb 20, 2014

2:30-4:00 in LTC 216

Agenda in printable form

 

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Catherine Webb  (Secretary)

Mark Clements

Paola Gilbert

Lauren Handley

Merry Dennehy

Nancy Bingaman

Chris Calima

Robynn Smith

Eric Ogata

Hannah Lee

Elias Kary

Brian Brady

Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

Mike Torres

I.  Opening Business

A.  Public Comments

Any persons may have up to three minutes to address the Academic Senate on any subject not on the agenda today.

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Feb 6, 2014 meeting (2:30-2:35)  

 

II. Reports  

 

A. President Report Notes (2:35-2:40)  

 

B. COC (ACTION item) (2:40-2:45)

Lauren Handley for the Equivalency Committee

Anita Johnson is leaving and needs a replacement

 

C. Technology Report (2:45-3:00)

Please meet Kristen Darken, Web Site Project Manager

 

D. Accreditation Report (3:00-3:20)

Catherine Webb

The Mission and Student Achievement in the new standards

 

III Old Business

 

A. A Continuation of the Conversation with Walt Tribley about the Mission and the Cuts. (3:20-3:50)

 

IV New Business

 

A. MAST Program Discontinuance (3:50-4:15)

Discontinuance Proposal

MPC Discontinuance Process (this is the appendix or AP associated with MPC BP 3005)

Heather Faust and/or Mike Gilmartin

 

V. Future Agenda Items

A. Tech Plan.

 

 

AGENDA

Feb 6, 2014

2:30-4:00 in LTC 216

Agenda in printable form

 

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Catherine Webb  (Secretary)

Mark Clements

Paola Gilbert

Lauren Handley

Merry Dennehy

Nancy Bingaman

Sandra Washington

Robynn Smith

Eric Ogata

Hannah Lee

Elias Kary

Brian Brady

Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

Mike Torres

I.  Opening Business

A.  Public Comments

Any persons may have up to three minutes to address the Academic Senate on any subject not on the agenda today.

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Dec 5, 2013 meeting (2:30-2:35)  

 

II. Reports  

 

A. President Report Notes (2:35-2:40)  

 

B. COC (ACTION item) (2:40-2:45)

Woman's/Gender Studies Search Committee

Tom Logan (chair)

Lauren Handley

Elizabeth Mullins

Fred Hochstaedter

Deborah Ruiz

 

C. Curriculum Advisory Committee (2:45-2:55)

Sunshine Giesler has some deadlines for us

 

D. Technology Report (2:55-3:10)

Mike Midkiff has some opportunities for us, and wants our feedback

 

E. Accreditation Report (3:10-3:20)

Catherine Webb

 

III Old Business

 

A. Distance Education Quality Report 2nd Reading (ACTION Item) (3:20-3:30)

Draft DE Effective Strategies Recommendations

Sue Hanna

 

IV New Business

 

A. A Conversation about The Mission and The Cuts with Walt Tribley (3:30-4:00)

An opportunity for gathering information and further understanding.

We hope this conversation will provide context for potential future conversations about the Institutional Mission.

Some background info:
Ed Code language about the mission of the California Community Colleges:
http://www.mpcfaculty.net/senate/CollegeCouncil/EdCodeMission.pdf

 

V. Future Agenda Items

A. Tech Plan.
B. MAST Program Discontinuance

 

 

AGENDA

Dec 5, 2013

2:30-4:15 in LTC 216

Agenda in printable form

 

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Catherine Webb  (Secretary)

Mark Clements

Paola Gilbert

Lauren Handley

Merry Dennehy

Sue Hanna

Sandra Washington

Robynn Smith

Eric Ogata

Hannah Lee

Elias Kary

Brian Brady

Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

Mike Torres

I.  Opening Business

A.  Public Comments

Any persons may have up to three minutes to address the Academic Senate on any subject not on the agenda today.

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Nov 21, 2013 meeting (2:30-2:35)  

 

II. Reports  

 

A. President Report Notes (2:35-2:45)  

 

B. COC (ACTION item) (2:45-2:55)

 

C. ASCCC Delegate Report (2:55-3:15)

ASCCC Fall Plenary Adopted Resolutions

 

D Distance Education Quality Report 2nd Reading (ACTION Item) (3:15-3:30)

Draft DE Quality Recommendations

 

E. Basic Skills leadership news (3:30-3:45)

Merry Dennehy

 

III Old Business

 

A. Division Chair Evaluation Procedures (3:45-4:00)

http://www.mpcfaculty.net/senate/MPCTA/DivChairSelfEvalGuidelinesDraft6-3-13.pdf

http://www.mpcfaculty.net/senate/MPCTA/EvaluationDivisionChairpersonDraft5-29-13.pdf

http://www.mpcfaculty.net/senate/MPCTA/DivChairEvalProcessContractLanguageDraft6-3-13.pdf

 

IV New Business

 

None.

 

V. Future Agenda Items

A. Tech Plan in February.

 

 

AGENDA

Nov 21, 2013

2:30-4:15 in LTC 216

Agenda in printable form

 

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Catherine Webb  (Secretary)

Mark Clements

Paola Gilbert

Lauren Handley

Merry Dennehy

Sue Hanna

Sandra Washington

Robynn Smith

Eric Ogata

Hannah Lee

Elias Kary

Brian Brady

Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

Mike Torres

I.  Opening Business

A.  Public Comments

Any persons may have up to three minutes to address the Academic Senate on any subject not on the agenda today.

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Nov 7, 2013 meeting (2:30-2:35)  

 

II. Reports  

 

A. President Report Notes (2:35-2:45)  

 

B. Curriculum Advisory Committee Report (2:45-2:55)

Sunshine Giesler will join us

 

C. COC (ACTION item) (2:55-3:00)

 

MAST (Marine Science and Technology) Program Discontinuance Committee:

Heather Faust: Faculty in Program area

Sunshine Giesler: CTE Faculty

Transfer Faculty: Anita Johnson

Fred Hochstaedter: At large faculty member

Mike Torres: counselor

Michael Gilmartin: Dean

Rachel Gaines Student from the MAST program

 

Digital Services Librarian Screening Committee:

Deborah Ruiz (Chair)

Merry Dennehy   

Catherine Webb 

William Easton

Jon Knolle (administrator)

 

Business Instructor Screening Committee:

Leandro Castillo (Chair)

Kathleen Clark

Tom Rebold

Steve Albert

Jon Mikkelsen

Jon Knolle (administrator)

 

Hospitality Screening Committee

Heather Faust (Chair)

Sunshine Giesler

LaRon Johnson

Rod Oka

Michael Gilmartin (administrator)

 

Psychology Screening Committee

Elias Kary (Chair)

Adrianne Simpson (

Kendra Cabrera

Eric Ogata

Laura Franklin (administrator)

 

Chemistry Screening Committee

Todd Ritsema (Chair)

Tracie Catania

Sarah Gerhardt

Mike Torres

Chris Wood (classified lab manager)

Michael Gilmartin (administrator)

 

Upward Bound Counselor (categorically funded) Screening Committee

Eric Ogata (Chair)

Chris Calima

John Cristobal

Grace Anongchanya

Sandra Washington

LaRon Johnson

Larry Walker (administrator)

 

D. SLO/Accreditation Report  (3:00-3:05)

Beta test of on-line Instructor Reflections

InstructionsAccessingInstructorReflectionsOnline.pdf

 

E. ASCCC Delegate Report (3:05-3:25)

ASCCC Fall Plenary Resolutions

 

F. Distance Education Quality Report (ACTION Item) (3:25-3:40)

Draft DE Quality Recommendations

 

III Old Business

 

None.

 

IV New Business

 

A. Division Chair Evaluation Procedures (3:40-3:50)

http://www.mpcfaculty.net/senate/MPCTA/DivChairSelfEvalGuidelinesDraft6-3-13.pdf

http://www.mpcfaculty.net/senate/MPCTA/EvaluationDivisionChairpersonDraft5-29-13.pdf

http://www.mpcfaculty.net/senate/MPCTA/DivChairEvalProcessContractLanguageDraft6-3-13.pdf

 

B. Rosaleen Ryan report on Basic Skills Student Success. (3:50-4:15)

Where Students Place in English and Math: Why Placement Matters

Success in Basic Skills: Math, English, and ESL

 

V. Future Agenda Items

A. Tech Plan in February.
B. DE Quality is very close.

 

 

AGENDA

Nov 7, 2013

2:30-4:15 in LTC 216

Agenda in printable form

 

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Catherine Webb  (Secretary)

Mark Clements

Paola Gilbert

Lauren Handley

Merry Dennehy

Sue Hanna

Sandra Washington

Robynn Smith

Eric Ogata

Elias Kary

Brian Brady

Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

Mike Torres

I.  Opening Business

A.  Public Comments

Any persons may have up to three minutes to address the Academic Senate on any subject not on the agenda today.

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Oct 17, 2013 meeting (2:30-2:35)  

 

II. Reports  

 

A. President Report Notes (2:35-2:45)  

College Council Final Recs

 

B. COC (ACTION item) (2:45-2:55)

We may have some faculty screening committees here

Spanish -- See Notes

 

C. SLO/Accreditation Report (ACTION item) (2:55-3:10)

Recommendations from the SLO/Accreditation Committee

Beta test of on-line Instructor Reflections

InstructionsAccessingInstructorReflectionsOnline.pdf

 

D. Flex Report (3:10-3:25)

The Flex Committee

Draft Spring 2014 Flex Schedule -- Wednesday

Draft Spring 2014 Flex Schedule -- Thursday

 

E. Instruction -- Student Services Report (3:25-3:35)

Mike Torres

Recommendations

 

III Old Business

 

A. Responding to MPC's Deficit (3:35-3:45)

As of the Brown Act deadline for posting this agenda, there is nothing specific planned here;

it is a time for feedback/questions if late-breaking events dictate.

 

IV New Business

 

A. Scheduling at MPC, a Student Services Perspective (3:40-4:00)

Grace Anongchanya and colleagues from Student Services

 

B. MPC Technology Report (4:00-4:15)

Mike Midkiff will join us

Computer and Network Acceptable Use Agreement -- Draft

IT Services Level Agreement -- Draft

 

V. Future Meeting Topics

ASCCC Delegate Report -- Report on the Fall 2013 Plenary

 

 

AGENDA

Oct 17, 2013

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Catherine Webb  (Secretary)

Mark Clements

Paola Gilbert

 

Lauren Handley

Merry Dennehy

Sue Hanna

Sandra Washington

Robynn Smith

Eric Ogata

Elias Kary

Brian Brady

Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

Mike Torres

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Oct 3, 2013 meeting (2:30-2:35)  

 

II. Reports  

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:45)  

 

B. COC (ACTION item) (2:45-2:55)

 

Equivalency Committee

Robynn Smith?

 

C. Accreditation Report (2:55-3:15)

Feedback on the revised standards

 

D. ASCCC Delegate Report (3:15-3:30)

Paola Gilbert

Five ASCCC Executive Committee Resolutions for consideration

Fall 2013 Plenary Program

 

III Old Business

 

A. Dealing with the Deficit (3:30-3:45)

Respond to draft recommendations from the College Council to the institution.

Review with an eye to long-term solutions so that the institution does not find itself in this predicament again in the near future.

 

IV New Business

 

A. WSCH/FTEF What does it mean and what is the context? (3:45-4:15)

Walt-Celine-Michael will provide some information on this increasingly important metric.

 

V. Future Meeting Topics

Tech Plan Review -- Mike Midkiff and the Tech Committee
Flex Report

 

 

AGENDA

Oct 3, 2013

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Catherine Webb  (Secretary)

Mark Clements

Paola Gilbert

 

Lauren Handley

Merry Dennehy

Sue Hanna

Sandra Washington

Robynn Smith

Eric Ogata

Elias Kary

Brian Brady

Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

Mike Torres

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Sept 19, 2013 meeting (2:30-2:35)  

 

II. Reports  

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:45)  

 

B. COC (ACTION item) (2:45-2:55)

 

Equivalency Committee

Janine Wilson has left

 

Institutional Committee on Distance Education

Joel Pickering (Elizabeth Bishop has stepped down)

 

BSI Co-Chair Desperately needed. Your thoughts?

Thinking of writing up an internal announcement emphasizing that the co-chair duties can be split. Most desirable would be one person from instruction and one from student services.

 

C. Accreditation Report (2:55-3:05)

 

D. CAC Report (3:05-3:15)

Upcoming deadlines Sunshine Giesler

 

III Old Business

 

A. Responding to questions posed by the College Council (3:15-3:35)

Memo to Advisory Groups and Academic Senate from the College Council

 

B. Academic Senate Goals and Objectives (3:35-3:55)

Draft Goals and Objectives

 

IV New Business

 

A. MPC Demographics and Enrollment and Demographic Trends: Implications for Access and Success(3:55-4:15)

Rosaleen Ryan will join us

Powerpoint presentation from Rosaleen

 

 

AGENDA

Sept 19, 2013

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Catherine Webb  (Secretary)

Mark Clements

Paola Gilbert

Eric Ogata

Lauren Handley

Merry Dennehy

Sue Hanna

Sandra Washington/ Janine Wilson

Robynn Smith

Elias Kary

Brian Brady

Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

Mike Torres

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Sept 5, 2013 meeting (2:30-2:35)  

 

II. Reports  

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:45)  

 

B. COC (ACTION item) (2:45-2:50)

 

Associate Dean of Human Resources Search Committee:

Heather Faust instead of Tracie Catania

 

College Council:

Lyndon Schutzler has stepped down from the committee to allow Diane to join. This will actually happen next week.

 

Vice President of Administrative Services

Both interim and permanent

Andres Durstenfeld, Steve Albert, Sandra Washington, Jon Mikkelsen, Deborah Ruiz

 

Public Safety Training Center Director

Rod Oka is added (Tom Logan and Monika Bell appointed last time)

 

Equivalency Committee

Janine Wilson is leaving

 

Flex Planning Committee

Needs a representative from the Academic Senate (replacing Kelly Fletes)

 

BSI Co-Chair Desperately needed. Your thoughts?

Thinking of writing up an internal announcement emphasizing that the co-chair duties can be split. Most desirable would be one person from instruction and one from student services.

 

C. Technology Committee Report (2:50-2:55)

Kevin Raskoff and Alexis Copeland

 

III Old Business

 

A. Basic Skills Annual Report (Second Reading; Action Item) (2:55-3:05)

Report from AAAG website

 

IV. New Business

 

A. Website RFP (3:05-3:15)

RFP

 

B. Responding to questions posed by College Council (3:15-3:40)

Board Budget Study Session Feb 22, 2012

Questions and Answers about the 2013-2014 budget

Contingency Plan from 2012-2013

 

C. Goals for the 2013-2014 Academic Year (3:40-4:00)

Possible Draft Goals:

1. Participate in preparations to research and write the next accreditation self-evaluation

2. Research what data might be used to demonstrate the ways that non-instructional programs contribute to FTES generation

3. Continue efforts to increase the collaboration between instructional and student services faculty and educate MPC personnel about curricular changes and requirements.

4. Articulate the meaning of quality Distance Education for the MPC community and its stakeholders.

5. Participate in College Council's efforts to eliminate deficit.

6. Continue to organize flex day events that are perceived as engaging and useful by MPC personnel.

 

D. MPC Distance Education demographics (4:00-4:15)

Demographics Spreadsheet

Powerpoint presentation from Jon and Rosaleen

 

 

AGENDA

Sept 5, 2013

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Catherine Webb  (Secretary)

Mark Clements

Paola Gilbert

Eric Ogata

Lauren Handley

Merry Dennehy

Sue Hanna

Sandra Washington/ Janine Wilson

Robynn Smith

Elias Kary

Brian Brady

Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

Mike Torres

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the May 30, 2013 meeting (2:30-2:35)  

 

II. Reports  

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:40)  

 

B. COC (ACTION item) (2:40-2:50)

Information only (these decisions were made over the summer):

PSTC Director Search Committee:

Tom Logan(?) and Monika Bell

(Dave Brown was recently hired as an interim)

 

Associate Dean of Human Resources Search Committee:

Tracie Catania, Gary Quinonez, Eric Ogata

 

Action Item:

Equivalency Committee:

Janine Wilson

Current members include Christine Vincent, Heather Faust, James Lawrence, Kim Fujii, Anita Johnson (leaving)

 

Physiology Hiring Committee

Andres Durstenfeld, Heather Faust, Kevin Raskoff, Laura Loop

 

Student Success Committee (Academic Senate appoints faculty members)

John Cristobal-Faculty
Merry Dennehy-Faculty
Alethea DeSoto-Faculty
Heather Faust-Faculty
Molly May-Faculty
Laura Franklin-Administration
Larry Walker-Administration
Julie Osborne-Classified
Rosaleen Ryan-Management
Mike Midkiff-Management

 

Flex Planning Committee

Needs a representative from the Academic Senate (replacing Kelly Fletes)

 

Academic Senate representative on Curriculum Advisory Committee

No: Sunshine agreed to give monthly reports to the Academic Senate; first will be Oct 3

 

BSI Co-Chair Desperately needed. Your thoughts?

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report  (2:50-3:05)

.

IV Old Business

nada

 

III. New Business

 

A. Basic Skills Annual Report (Action if we're ready) (3:05-3:15)

Report from AAAG website

 

B. Summertime Decisions -- who should make them? (Action Item) (3:15-3:25)

The Academic Senate President +/- the Executive Committee had to make several committee decisions this past summer. Is this what we want? There is no current protocol for this.

 

C. SLO Assessment Report 2012-2013 Signing Ceremony (3:25-3:35)

2012-2013 SLO Assessment Report

Be ready for cupcakes and celebratory toys.

 

D. Academic Senate and Presidential Challenge (3:35-3:55)

Walt will join us and speak with us a bit. The four questions:

  1. How should the shared governance process enable campus constituencies to provide input into the budget cuts to achieve financial solvency?

  2. In the past, the Academic Senate has purposefully remained neutral in these decision; should this neutrality continue?

  3. What role should the Academic Senate play as the institution makes these decisions?

  4. How should the Academic Senate be represented at the College Council with respect to these decisions, i.e., how should Fred know how to vote?

E. Goals for the 2013-2014 Academic Year (3:55-4:15)

Possible Draft Goals:

1. Participate in preparations to research and write the next accreditation self-evaluation

2. Research what data might be used to demonstrate the ways that non-instructional programs contribute to FTES generation

3. Continue efforts to increase the collaboration between instructional and student services faculty and educate MPC personnel about curricular changes and requirements.

4. Articulate the meaning of quality Distance Education for the MPC community and its stakeholders.

5. Participate in the evaluation of 2010-2013 institutional goals and the formulation of 2013-201? goals, should the institution decide to pursue this endeavor.

 

AGENDA

May 30, 2013

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Catherine Webb  (Secretary)

Mark Clements

Anita Johnson

Kelly Fletes

Lauren Handley

Merry Dennehy

Sue Hanna

Sandra Washington/ Janine Wilson

Robynn Smith

Elias Kary

Brian Brady

Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

Mike Torres

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the May 16, 2013 meeting (2:30-2:35)  

 

II. Reports  

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:45)  

 

B. COC (ACTION item) (2:45-2:50)

Tech Committee -- Monika Bell (replace Mary Johnson)

 

C. Updates from our "Goal Groups" (2:50-3:00)

Mentoring/evaluation -- ??

Instruction/services  -- ??

Distance Education Quality -- see agenda item

 

D. Contextualizing the Data with Rosaleen (3:00-3:15)

 

IV Old Business

 

A. Board Policy 2nd Reading (3:10-3:15) Action Item

Board Policy Overview

 

Board Policy on General Education

Now with proposed and existing policies side by side.

 

B. Prerequisite and Corequisite Plan 2nd reading (3:15-3:20)

The Plan

 

III. New Business

 

A. DE Quality (3:20-3:25)

A rubric for your consideration

www.mpcfaculty.net/Senate/Distance%20Ed/MPCOnline_BestPracticesGuidelines_4-29-13.pdf 

 

B. A revised question from last meeting's anonymous department: How is the Institution Evaluating Non-Instructional FTES Generation?  (3:25-3:50)

Walt Tribley and Celine Pinet will join us.

 

C. Guidelines for Faculty Evaluation and Division Chair Evaluation (3:55-4:05)

Proposed Faculty Self-Evaluation Guidelines

Current Faculty Self-Evaluation Guidelines

Side-by-side comparison

 

Proposed Division Chair Evaluation Guidelines

 

D. Academic Senate 2012-13 Annual Report 2nd Reading (4:05-4:15)

2012-13 Annual Report -- Endorsement hoped for

 

AGENDA

May 16, 2013

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Catherine Webb  (Secretary)

Mark Clements

Anita Johnson

Kelly Fletes

Lauren Handley

Merry Dennehy

Sue Hanna

Sandra Washington/ Janine Wilson

Robynn Smith

Elias Kary

Brian Brady

Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

Mike Torres

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the May 2, 2013 meeting (2:30-2:35)  

 

II. Reports  

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:40)  

 

B. COC (ACTION item) (2:40-2:45)

Student Success Guidance (?)

Resolution from 3-1-12 about Academic Senate role in appointing faculty to committees

Budget Committee -- Heather Faust

Flex Committee -- Heather Craig

ASAG -- Amy Chirman (Stephanie Tetter leaving)

Tech Committee -- Somebody to replace Mary Johnson

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report  (2:45-2:55)

Draft Fall 2013 Schedule

 

D. Updates from our "Goal Groups" (2:55-3:00)

Mentoring/evaluation -- ??

Instruction/services  -- ??

Distance Education Quality -- see agenda item

 

IV Old Business

 

A. Board Policy 2nd Reading (3:00-3:10) Possible Action Item

Board Policy Overview

 

Board Policy on General Education

 

III. New Business

 

A. Revised diagram for the  Integrated Campus Resource Allocation and Planning Process (3:10-3:15)

The proposed new diagram

 

B. Instructor Reflections for Fall 2013 (3:15-3:20)

An old form returns, with a bit of a tweak and new instructions

 

C. DE Quality (3:20-3:40)

A rubric for your consideration

www.mpcfaculty.net/Senate/Distance%20Ed/MPCOnline_BestPracticesGuidelines_4-29-13.pdf 

 

D. MPC Pre/Co-requisites Plan (3:40-3:55)

www.mpcfaculty.net/Senate/CAC/PrerequisitePlan5-16-13.pdf

 

E. Should the Academic Senate agendize reports from departments that may be facing cuts? (3:55-4:05)

 

F. Campus Forum on Cap and Structural Deficit (4:05-4:10)

Should the Academic Senate recommend that the institution hold an open forum?

 

G. Academic Senate 2012-13 Annual Report 1st Reading (4:10-4:15)

2012-13 Annual Report -- Feedback wanted


AGENDA

May 2, 2013

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Catherine Webb  (Secretary)

Mark Clements

Anita Johnson

Kelly Fletes

Lauren Handley

Merry Dennehy

Sue Hanna

Sandra Washington/ Janine Wilson

Robynn Smith

Elias Kary

Brian Brady

Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

Mike Torres

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the April 18, 2013 meeting (2:30-2:35)  

 

II. Reports  

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:40)  

 

B. COC (ACTION item) (2:40-2:45)

Student Success Guidance (?)

Resolution from 3-1-12 about Academic Senate role in appointing faculty to committees

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report  (2:45-2:55)

Draft Fall 2013 Schedule

 

D. Updates from our "Goal Groups"

Mentoring/evaluation -- no report

Instruction/services  -- no report

Distance Education Quality -- see agenda item

 

E. Contextualizing the Data with Rosaleen (Tabled due to time constraints)

More scorecard

http://scorecard.cccco.edu/scorecardrates.aspx?CollegeID=461

 

F. ASCCC Report (2:55-3:05)

Fred's Plenary Breakout Report for Thursday

Catherine's Plenary Resolution Report

http://www.asccc.org/session/resolutions

 

IV Old Business

 

A. Board Policy 2nd Reading (3:20-3:30) Possible Action Item

Board Policy Overview

 

Draft Program Development Board Policy

References to Program Discontinuance have been removed.

 

For background and context:

BP 3005 Academic Program Discontinuance

BP 3005 Appendix (Administrative Procedure)

 

III. New Business

 

A. Technology Plan (3:05-3:20)

www.mpcfaculty.net/Senate/Technology/Tech_Master_PlanDraft4-29-13.pdf

Mike Midkiff

 

B. MPC won't make its cap (3:30-3:50)

Walt Tribley

 

C. Revised diagram for the  Integrated Campus Resource Allocation and Planning Process (3:50-3:55)

The proposed new diagram

 

D. Instructor Reflections for Fall 2013 (3:55-4:00)

An old form returns, with a bit of a tweak and new instructions

 

E. DE Quality (4:00-4:10)

A rubric for your consideration

www.mpcfaculty.net/Senate/Distance%20Ed/MPCOnline_BestPracticesGuidelines_4-29-13.pdf 

 

F. Humanities Resolution (4:10-4:15)

Marketing Resolution

 

AGENDA

April 18, 2013

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Catherine Webb  (Secretary)

Mark Clements

Anita Johnson

Kelly Fletes

Lauren Handley

Merry Dennehy

Sue Hanna

Sandra Washington/ Janine Wilson

Robynn Smith

Elias Kary

Brian Brady

Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

Mike Torres

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the March 21, 2013 meeting (2:30-2:35)  

 

II. Reports  

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:45)  

 

B. COC (ACTION item) (2:45-2:55)

College Council

VP of Student Services

Interim Director of the MCP Public Safety Training Center

Student Success Guidance (?)

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report  (2:55-3:00)

Draft Fall 2013 Schedule

 

D. Updates from our "Goal Groups"(3:00-3:20)

Mentoring/evaluation

Instruction/services

Distance Education Quality  

 

E. Contextualizing the Data with Rosaleen (3:20-3:35)

The Scorecard with numbers

http://scorecard.cccco.edu/scorecardrates.aspx?CollegeID=461

 

F. ASCCC Report (3:35-3:45)

Resolution Time, see notes

http://www.asccc.org/session/resolutions

IV Old Business

 

A. Board Policy 2nd Reading (3:45-3:55) Possible Action Item

Board Policy Overview

 

Draft General Education Board Policy

See notes for background

 

Draft Program Development Board Policy

References to Program Discontinuance have been removed.

 

BP 3005 Academic Program Discontinuance

BP 3005 Appendix (Administrative Procedure)

 

B. Continuing Education (3:55-4:10)

Laura Franklin

See Notes for Background

 

III. New Business

 

A. Academic Affairs Organization (4:10-4:15)

Celine Pinet

http://www.mpcfaculty.net/senate/aaag/AAOrgChartsMarch2013.pdf

http://www.mpcfaculty.net/senate/aaag/DeanAreaResponsibility3-20-13.pdf

 

 

AGENDA

March 21, 2013

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Catherine Webb  (Secretary)

Mark Clements

Anita Johnson

Kelly Fletes

Lauren Handley

Merry Dennehy

Sue Hanna

Sandra Washington/ Janine Wilson

Robynn Smith

Elias Kary

Brian Brady

Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

Mike Torres

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the March 7, 2013 meeting (2:30-2:35)  

 

II. Reports  

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:40)  

 

B. COC (ACTION item) (2:40-2:45)

College Council

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report  (2:45-3:00)

 

D. Updates from our "Goal Groups"(3:00-3:15)

Mentoring/evaluation

Instruction/services

Distance Education Quality  

 

E. Contextualizing the Data with Rosaleen (3:15-3:30)

ACCJC annual report

 

III. New Business

 

A. SLO Platform (3:30-3:45)

The Platform

 

B. Academic Senate Executive Committee Elections (3:45-3:55)

President -- Fred

Vice President -- Kathleen

Secretary -- Catherine

ASCCC ---

COC Chair --

 

IV Old Business

 

A. Board Policy 2nd Reading (3:55-4:05)

Board Policy Overview

BP 4106 Nursing

 

General Education

 

BP 3005 Academic Program Discontinuance

BP 3005 Appendix (Administrative Procedure)

 

B. Continuing Education (4:05-4:15)

Laura Franklin and Alan Haffa will not join us today

 

 

AGENDA

March 7, 2013

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Catherine Webb  (Secretary)

Mark Clements

Anita Johnson

Kelly Fletes

Lauren Handley

Merry Dennehy

Sue Hanna

Sandra Washington/ Janine Wilson

Robynn Smith

Elias Kary

Brian Brady

Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

Mike Torres

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Feb 21, 2013 meeting (2:30-2:35)  

 

II. Reports  

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:40)  

Academic Senate officer elections will be next meeting.

We should be ready with nominations.

We should think about our empty officer positions: ASCCC rep, COC chair

 

B. COC (ACTION item) (2:40-2:45)

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report  (2:45-3:00)

 

D. Accreditation News and Views (3:00-3:15)

ACCJC Accepts MPC's Response to the Four Recommendations

Instructor Reflections -- feedback?

This year's ACCJC Annual Report

Fred's Thoughts

 

E. Updates from our "Goal Groups"(3:15-3:20)

Mentoring/evaluation

Instruction/services

Distance Education Quality  

 

F. Moodle Upgrade (3:20-3:25)

Catherine Webb

 

III Old Business

 

A. Board Policy Some Background info (3:25-3:35)

Board Policy Overview

General Education from Anita?

Follow up on Program Discontinuance

BP 3005 Academic Program Discontinuance

BP 3005 Appendix (Administrative Procedure)

 

 

IV New Business

 

A. Turnitin -- What Should We Say to the Institution? (3:35-3:45)

One faculty member wrote to support it.

Nursing wrote to say they wouldn't use it much, but that they support the idea.

About 30 people have clicked on the website, which is non-searchable. More than one of those is me.

I've heard many concerns about the software.

 

B. Continuing Education (3:45-4:00)

Laura Franklin and Alan Haffa will join us

 

C. Wait Lists? (4:00-4:15)

 

V. For Next Time

 

A. Board Policies

Nursing

General Education

CCLC BP 4020 Program, Curriculum, and Course Development (possibly?)


AGENDA

February 21, 2013

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Catherine Webb  (Secretary)

Mark Clements

Anita Johnson

Kelly Fletes

Lauren Handley

Merry Dennehy

Sue Hanna

Sandra Washington/ Janine Wilson

Robynn Smith

Elias Kary

Brian Brady

Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

Mike Torres

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Feb 7, 2013 meeting (2:30-2:35)  

 

II. Reports  

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:40)  

 

B. COC (ACTION item) (2:40-2:45)

None

 

C. Accreditation New and Views (2:45-3:05)

ACCJC Accepts MPC's Response to the Four Recommendations

Report from the ASCCC Accreditation Institute

What the MPC SLO/Accreditation Committee is Talking About

 

D. Flex Day Committee Report  (3:00-3:15) Tabled for next time

 

E. Updates from our "Goal Groups"(3:05-3:10)

Mentoring/evaluation

Instruction/services

Distance Education Quality  

 

III Old Business

 

A. Board Policy 2nd Reading (3:10-3:25)

Board Policy Overview

Academic Senate Recommendations for 2-21-13

 

B. Report/Response from Mike Midkiff (3:25-3:40)

 

IV New Business

 

A. Walt Tribley on Institutional Metrics (3:40-4:00)

What the scorecard will look like

 

B. Turnitin -- What Should We Say to the Institution? (4:00-4:15)

Anything?

 

V. Things to Do Next Meeting

A. Continuing Education

B. Wait Lists?


AGENDA

February 7, 2013

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Catherine Webb  (Secretary)

Mark Clements

Anita Johnson

Kelly Fletes

Lauren Handley

Merry Dennehy

Sue Hanna

Sandra Washington/ Janine Wilson

Robynn Smith

Elias Kary

Brian Brady

Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

Mike Torres

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Dec 6, 2012 meeting (2:30-2:35)  

 

II. Reports  

 

A. Introductions (2:35-2:40)

Please meet Walt Tribley, Jon Knolle  

 

B. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:40-2:50)  

 

C. COC (ACTION item) (2:50-2:55)

Henry Marchand for the Academic Freedom Committee

(existing committee: Dave Clemens, Homer Bosserman, Dan Fox, Paola Gilbert, Dave Joplin, Todd Weber)

 

D. Flex Day Committee Report  (2:55-3:00)

 

E. Updates from our "Goal Groups"(3:00-3:10)

Mentoring/evaluation

Instruction/services

Distance Education Quality  

 

III Old Business

 

A. Board Policy 2nd Reading (3:10-3:40)

Board Policy Overview

Academic Senate Recommendations for today

 

B. Report/Response from Mike Midkiff Postponed

 

IV New Business

 

A. Census Dates, Withdrawal Dates, and Financial Aid: How do they Relate and How have they Shifted? (3:40-3:55)

Carsbia Anderson, Larry Walker

2013 MPC Important Dates

 

B. Turnitin Presentation (4:00-5:00)

Yvelin Yang, Regional Sales Manager Turnitin; http://turnitin.com/ 


AGENDA

Dec 6, 2012

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Catherine Webb  (Secretary)

Mark Clements

Anita Johnson

Kelly Fletes

Mike Torres

Merry Dennehy

Sandra Washington/ Janine Wilson

Jamie Dagdigian/

Robynn Smith

Elias Kary

Brian Brady

Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

Sue Hanna

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Nov 15, 2012 meeting (2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:40)

 

B. COC (ACTION item) (2:40-2:50)

English Position Screening Position (appointed Nov 15, 2012): replace Anita Johnson with Paola Gilbert

Administration of Justice: Tom Logan, Stephanie Tetter, Kendra Cabrera, Alan Haffa, Elias Kary (and Judge W. Curtis as a community member and resource representative)

Counseling: LaRon Johnson, Alethea DeSoto, Kim Mansfield, Mike Torres, Merry Dennehy

Supportive Services Counseling (restricted funds): Terria Odom-Wolfer, LaRon Johnson, Kathleen Rozman, Jamie Gerard

College Council: DJ Singh

Professional Recognition Board (PRB): Monika Bell

MPC Foundation Board Member: David Clemens

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report  (2:50-3:10)

Wednesday Draft Schedule
Thursday Draft Schedule

D. ASCCC Report (3:10-3:15)

E. Updates from our "Goal Groups"(3:15-3:40)

Mentoring/evaluation

Instruction/services

Technology Welcoming Committee

Executive Summary of the report for new Director

Entire Technology Report Given to Mike Midkiff

(The entire report was scanned by Alexis Copeland and added to this page AFTER the 12-6-12 Academic Senate meeting)

Distance Education Quality

 

F. Board Policy 1st Reading (3:40-3:55)

Notes from Anita and Brian

Details on the Board Policy Page

Existing BPs

Fred's Table

Comparison of Existing Policies

 

 

III Old Business

A. Accreditation Mid-Term Report (second reading) (3:55-4:15)

A near-final draft

A powerpoint explanation

 

 

AGENDA

November 15, 2012

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Catherine Webb  (Secretary)

Mark Clements

Anita Johnson

Kelly Fletes

Mike Torres

Merry Dennehy

Sandra Washington/ Janine Wilson

Jamie Dagdigian/

Robynn Smith

Elias Kary

Brian Brady

Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

Sue Hanna

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Nov 1, 2012 meeting (2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:40)

 

B. COC (ACTION item) (2:40-2:55)

English Position Screening Position (replaces Eleanor Szaszy): Beth Penny (chair), Anita Johnson, Merry Dennehy, Jamie Gerard, Susan Joplin, LaRon Johnson

Other needs: College Council (replace Jon Osburg) and Professional Recognition Board (PRB; replace Carolyn Hansen)

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report  (2:55-3:10)

Wednesday Draft Schedule
Thursday Draft Schedule

D. ASCCC Report (3:10-3:25)

D. Updates from our "Goal Groups"(3:25-3:40)

Mentoring/evaluation

Instruction/services

Technology Welcoming Committee

Distance Education Quality

National Standards for Quality Online Teaching

from the International Association for K-12 Online Learning (iNACOL)

E. Board Policy (3:40-3:45)

 

III Old Business

A. Accreditation Mid-Term Report (first reading) (3:45-3:55)

A draft is taking shape

 

IV New Business

 

A. Transfer Information (3:55-4:15)

Amber Kerchner will join us

Transfer Powerpoint

 

 

AGENDA

November 1, 2012

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Catherine Webb  (Secretary)

Mark Clements

Anita Johnson

Kelly Fletes

Mike Torres

Merry Dennehy

Sandra Washington/ Janine Wilson

Jamie Dagdigian/

Robynn Smith

Elias Kary

Brian Brady

Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

Sue Hanna

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Oct 18, 2012 meeting (2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:40)

 

B. COC (ACTION item) (2:40-2:55)

Two Math positions: Phys Sci Div Chair Elizabeth Bishop is requesting/assuming that Mike Gilmartin be assigned to both of these committees.

Math Learning Center (replaces Brett Enge): Elizabeth Bishop (chair), Tracie Catania, Lisa Chovick, Grace Anongchanya, (note: Elizabeth is also recommending Bill Williams, a current math adjunct, be assigned by the S/P to this committee as a community member).

Math Instructional (replaces Ed Migliore): Elizabeth Bishop (chair), Don Philley, Jon Cristobal, Robynn Smith.

Other needs: College Council (replace Jon Osburg) and Professional Recognition Board (PRB; replace Carolyn Hansen)

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report  (2:55-3:10)

Looking forward to our committee under new leadership
Wednesday Schedule
Thursday Schedule

D. ASCCC Report (3:10-3:20)
Plenary resolutions
Plenary Breakouts

D. Updates from our "Goal Groups"(3:20-3:30)

Mentoring/evaluation

Instruction/services

Technology Welcoming Committee

 

E. Board Policy (3:30-3:40)

 

F. Equivalency (3:40-3:45)

2006 Equivalency Information

2009 Rostrum article on equivalency

2010 Rostrum article on equivalency

2011 Equivalency resolution

2012 Equivalency Issues powerpoint

 

III Old Business

A. Accreditation Mid-Term Report (3:45-3:50)

We'll see if we can post a worthy draft here

 

IV New Business

 

A. Program Reflections (3:50-3:55)

Slightly revised Program Reflections Form

 

B. Data Reporting and Accountability (3:55-4:10)

Rosaleen Ryan and Carsbia Anderson

Their Powerpoint

What's Completion Got to Do with It

 

C. Statement/Resolution from the English Dept regarding BSI (4:10-4:15)

 

AGENDA

October 18, 2012

2:30-4:15 in GC 103

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Catherine Webb  (Secretary)

Mark Clements

Anita Johnson

Kelly Fletes

Mike Torres

Merry Dennehy

Sandra Washington/ Janine Wilson

Jamie Dagdigian/

Robynn Smith

Elias Kary

Brian Brady

Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

Sue Hanna

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Oct 4, 2012 meeting (2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:40)

Slightly revised Program Reflections Form

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:40-2:55)

Human Physiology Search Committee:

Kevin Raskoff, Andres Durstenfeld, Laura Loop, Heather Faust, Elias Kary

Librarian Search Committee:

Stephanie Tetter, Bill Easton, Catherine Webb, Jon Osburg

(Academic Senate approves the committee, not the position.)

 

Faculty members for the Technology Committee:

Alexis Copeland, Kevin Raskoff, Mary Johnson

Through consultation with Loran Walsh,

Classified have asked Steve Bruemmer, Tom Clifton, and Erik McDonald

See Notes for more details

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report  (2:55-3:10)

Looking forward to our committee under new leadership

D. ASCCC Report (3:10-3:20)
Preliminary ASCCC Exec Committee resolutions

 

D. Updates from our "Goal Groups"(3:20-3:30)

Mentoring/evaluation

Instruction/services

Technology Welcoming Committee

Board Policy

 

III Old Business

A. Subcommittees or "Point People" (3:30-3:35))

We need the following:

Flex Committee Chair

COC Chair -- This will be Fred, by default

ACCJC Mid-Term Prep

ASCCC representative

Board Policy

 

IV New Business

 

A. Equivalency Issues (3:35-3:45)

Is there an equivalent to the AA/AS degree?

Anita Johnson

2006 Equivalency Information

2009 Rostrum article on equivalency

2010 Rostrum article on equivalency

2011 Equivalency resolution

2012 Equivalency Issues powerpoint

 

 

B. News from the RP Group's Strengthening Student Success Conf. (3:45-4:15)

Fred's report

 

AGENDA

October 4, 2012

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Catherine Webb  (Secretary)

Mark Clements

Anita Johnson

 

Mike Torres

Merry Dennehy

Sandra Washington/ Janine Wilson

Jamie Dagdigian/

Robynn Smith

Elias Kary

Brian Brady

Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

Sue Hanna

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Sept 20, 2012 meeting (2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:40)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:40-2:45)

We have no chair, so I assume there is no report

Grace Anongchanya, Kim Mansfield for the flex committee

Mary Johnson to help with mid-term report

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report  (2:45-2:55)

Looking forward to our committee under new leadership

 

III Old Business

A. Robynn's All-Users e-mail about the propositions ACTION ITEM (2:55-3:05)

Robynn's e-mail

CCLC Information on Props 30 and 38

 

 

B. Subcommittees or "Point People" (3:05-3:15))

We need the following:

Flex Committee Chair

COC Chair

ACCJC Mid-Term Prep

ASCCC representative

Board Policy

 

C. DE Substantive Change Report (Second Reading) ACTIN ITEM (3:15-3:20)

Draft Substantive Change Proposal

To be submitted to the ACCJC

 

D. Basic Skills Report 2nd reading ACTION ITEM (3:20-3:45)

Fundamental question: Should the Academic Senate President sign the report?

BSI 2011-2012 End of Year Report

English Dept Statement (posted Oct 1, 2012)

 

IV New Business

 

A. Physical Education 1-unit requirement for the MPC AA degree (3:45-3:55)

Proposal from PE Department


B. Board Policy (3:55-4:05)

Something from Anita and Brian here?

 

C. Updates from our "Goal Groups"(4:05-4:15)

Mentoring/evaluation

Instruction/services

Technology Welcoming Committee


AGENDA

September 20, 2012

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Catherine Webb  (Secretary)

Mark Clements

Anita Johnson

 

Mike Torres

Merry Dennehy

Sue Hanna

Jamie Dagdigian/

Robynn Smith

Elias Kary

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Sept 6, 2012 meeting (2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:45)

Two board policies included in this report (see notes)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item)

We have no chair, so I assume there is no report

Kevin Bransfield for the flex committee

Henry Marchand to help with Mid-term report

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report 

We have no chair so I assume there is no report

III Old Business

A. Goals and Objectives for the 2012-2013 Academic Year (2:45-2:55)

Examples of what we've done in the past:

2010-2011 Goals and Objectives

2011-2012 Goals and Objectives

Draft 2012-2013 Goals and Objectives

I'd like to assign names and responsibilities to each of the goals

See Notes for just a few ideas to get us going

 

B. Prioritization in case Prop 30 fails (2:55-3:10)

Over the last few semesters, the MPC Academic Senate has refrained from making recommendations on the prioritization of programs at MPC. Out of respect for the unity and camaraderie of faculty members, the Academic Senate has thought that such discussion could have the potential to pit one faculty member against another in a potentially nonproductive argument over which program is more valuable or critical than another to the mission of the college.

Is this still what we want?

Educational Master Plan

 

C. Subcommittees or "Point People" (3:10-3:30)

We need the following:

Flex Committee Chair

COC Chair

ACCJC Mid-Term Prep

ASCCC representative

Board Policy

More info on Board Policies:

Presentation to the Board, May 2012

Adoption Schedule

Comparison of Existing Policies

 

D. Resolution in support of Proposition 30 (3:30-3:40) Second Reading

Background in Notes

Sample resolution from the CCLC

Proposed MPC Resolution Supporting Education about Prop 30

 

IV New Business

 

A. Content Review

Content review is an alternative way of establishing prerequisites that is easier than statistical review. The CAC is asking us whether they should work to develop a plan to establish content review at MPC. See more info in the notes.

Explanatory ppt about Content Review from 2012 ASCCC Curriculum Institute

 

B. Basic Skills Report (3:40-4:10)

BSI 2011-2012 End of Year Report

Comparison of English Writing Cohort Data with Other CCCs

English Dept Resolution

 

B. Distance Education Substantive Change Report (first Reading) (4:10-4:15)

Draft Substantive Change Proposal

To be submitted to the ACCJC


AGENDA

September 6, 2012

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Catherine Webb  (Secretary)

Mark Clements

Anita Johnson

 

Steve Albert

Mike Torres

Merry Dennehy

Sue Hanna

Jamie Dagdigian/

Robynn Smith

Elias Kary

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the May 17, 2012 meeting (2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:45)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:45-2:50)

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (2:50-3:00)

Fall 2012 Survey Results

Ideas for Spring 2013?

 

III Old Business

None!

 

IV New Business

 

A. Review of  General Procedures (3:00-3:05)

This is mostly for our many new members.

 

B. Accreditation Mid-Term Report (3:05-3:20)

Recruitment of faculty members to help with this report?

ACCJC Mid-Term Report page

MPC Planning Agenda Status 8-1-12

Draft Schedule

Draft Mid-Term Report Template

 

C. Goals and Objectives for the 2012-2013 Academic Year (3:20-3:40)

Examples of what we've done in the past:

2010-2011 Goals and Objectives

2011-2012 Goals and Objectives

Draft 2012-2013 Goals and Objectives

I'd like to assign names and responsibilities to each of the goals

See Notes for just a few ideas to get us going

 

D. Prioritization in case Prop 30 fails (3:40-3:50)

Over the last few semesters, the MPC Academic Senate has refrained from making recommendations on the prioritization of programs at MPC. Out of respect for the unity and camaraderie of faculty members, the Academic Senate has thought that such discussion could have the potential to pit one faculty member against another in a potentially nonproductive argument over which program is more valuable or critical than another to the mission of the college.

Is this still what we want?

Educational Master Plan

 

E. Subcommittees or "Point People" (3:50-4:00)

We need the following:

Flex Committee Chair

COC Chair

ACCJC Mid-Term Prep

ASCCC representative

Board Policy

More info on Board Policies:

Presentation to the Board, May 2012

Adoption Schedule

Comparison of Existing Policies

 

F. Resolution in support of Proposition 30 (4:00-4:15) First Reading

Background in Notes

Sample resolution from the CCLC

Proposed MPC Resolution Supporting Education about Prop 30

 

G. Basic Skills Report (4:00-4:15) Postponed

Issues with this year's Chancellor's Office report.

Caroline Carney will join us

AGENDA

May 17, 2012

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson

Kelly Fletes

Steve Albert

Mike Torres

Catherine Webb

Sue Hanna

Jamie Dagdigian/

Robynn Smith

 Steve Belding

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the May 3 meeting (2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:45)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:45-2:50)


D. Flex Day Report (2:50-3:00)
Flex Day Info

E. Mentoring/Evaluation Report (3:00-3:10)

Document for Consideration

Kevin and Co.

 

F. Academic Affairs -- Student Services Collaboration (3:10-3:20)

Mike and Co.

 

III Old Business

 

A. MPC EMP Second Reading (3:20-3:30)

Anita Johnson and Kathleen Clark

Draft EMP

 

IV New Business

 

A. Change to Academic Senate Bylaws. (3:30-3:35)

Proposed Revision:

Article IV. Officers

 

Section 1. Qualifications

The officers of the Senate (President, Vice-President, Secretary, ASCCC Representative and COC Chair) comprise the Executive Board of the Senate. and must be duly elected, current senators during their term in office.  No term limits shall apply.

 

 

B. Technology Resolution (3:35-3:45)

Instructional Technology Resolution

 

C. 2011-2012 Academic Senate Annual Report (3:45-3:55)

Draft is ready

 

D. Presentation of the 2011-2012 MPC SLO Assessment Report (3:55-4:05)

2011-2012 MPC SLO Assessment Report

2011-2012 Program Review Annual Report Action Plans

2010-2011 Program Reflections Summary

2010-2011 Program Review Annual Report Action Plans

 

E. Continuing Education (4:05-4:15)

(if people are available)

 

F. ICDE Coordinator (4:15-4:20)


AGENDA

May 3, 2012

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson

Kelly Fletes

Steve Albert

Mike Torres

Catherine Webb

Sue Hanna

Jamie Dagdigian/

Robynn Smith

 Steve Belding

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the April 19 meeting (2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:45)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:45-2:50)


C. Flex Day Report (2:50-3:05)
Flex Day Info

D. ASCCC Plenary Report (3:05-3:25)
Anita Johnson
Report

 

E. Mentoring/Evaluation Report (3:25-3:35)

Kevin and Co.

 

III Old Business

 

A. Plus/Minus Grading (3:35-3:45)

Steve Albert

 

B. MPC EMP (3:45-3:55)

Anita Johnson and Kathleen Clark

Draft EMP

 

IV New Business

 

A. Response to ACCJC SLO Recommendations (3:55-4:05)

Draft Response

Powerpoint Summary and pdf version

Fred

 

B. 2011-2012 Academic Senate Annual Report (4:05-4:15)

Rough Draft is ready

 

V. Future Agenda Items

 

A. Continuing Education

 

AGENDA

April 19, 2012

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson

Kelly Fletes

Steve Albert

Mike Torres

Catherine Webb

Sue Hanna

Jamie Dagdigian/

Robynn Smith

 Steve Belding

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the April 5 meeting(2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:45)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:45-2:50)


C. Flex Day Report (2:50-3:10)
Flex Day Info

 

D. Student Services/Academic Affairs Collaboration group report (3:10-3:30)

 

III Old Business

None?

 

IV New Business

 

A. Response to ACCJC SLO Recommendations (3:30-3:50)

Draft Response

Fred

 

B. Response to ACCJC DE Recommendation (3:50-4:10)

Draft Response

Judee Timm will join us

 

C. 2011-2012 Academic Senate Annual Report (4:10-4:15)

Rough Draft if ready

 

V. Future Agenda Items

A. Mentoring/Evaluation

B. 2011-2012 Annual Report

C. MPC Educational Master Plan

D. Continuing Education

 

AGENDA

April 5, 2012

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson

Kelly Fletes

Steve Albert

Mike Torres

Catherine Webb

Sue Hanna

Jamie Dagdigian/

Robynn Smith

 Steve Belding

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the March 15 meeting(2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:45)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:40-2:45)


C. Flex Day Report (2:45-2:55)
Flex Day Info

 

D. ASCCC Report (2:55-3:10)

ASCCC Spring Plenary Resolutions

 

E. Ed Master Plan Task Force Report First Reading(3:10-3:25)

Anita Johnson and Kathleen Clark

First Draft EMP Report; we'll probably have something to read here.

 

III Old Business

A. Adjunct Faculty Hiring Second Reading (3:25-3:35)

Based on feedback from the Academic Senate, AAAG, and SSAG, we've drawn a picture of the adjunct hiring process

Picture this!

And 1000 words to describe the picture (the process with tracked changes)

The process--clean version without tracked changes

 

B. Plus/Minus Grading (3:35-3:50)

Steve Albert

ASCCC Report on +/- Grading

San Mateo Community College District Report on +/- Grading

Pros and Cons of +/- Grading

Draft All Users Inquiry about +/- Grading at MPC

 

 

IV New Business

 

A. Technology Input for Steve Ma (3:50-4:05)

Alexis Copeland and Fred Hochstaedter

Draft Strawman Response to Steve Ma's Request

 

B. New Board Policy Process (4:05-4:15)

This is our chance to provide feedback

Proposed procedure is here

 

V Future Agenda Items

A. ACCJC SLO Response Document

B. Collaboration between Academic Affairs and Student Services

C. ICDE Report

D. 2011-2012 Annual Report

 

AGENDA

March 15, 2012

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson

Kelly Fletes

Steve Albert

Mike Torres

Catherine Webb

Sue Hanna

Jamie Dagdigian/

Robynn Smith

 Steve Belding

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the March 1 meeting(2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:40)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:40-2:45)

 

C. Board Report -- Appointing Faculty Members to the Pres Search Committee (2:45-3:20)

Presidential Search Brochure used on 2006

Barb Lee's March 2 presentation to the Board about Pres search processes

Board Chair Loren Steck will join us.

 

D. Community Ed Task Force Report (3:20-3:40)

Jamie Dagdigian will join us

 

E. Ed Master Plan Task Force Report (3:40-3:45)

Anita Johnson and Kathleen Clark

EMP Time Line

EMP Outline

EMP Part 1 Draft

EMP Part 2 Draft

EMP Part 3 Draft

 

III Old Business

A. Report from our Academic Senate group looking at evaluations and mentoring processes (3:45-4:00)

 

D. Plus/Minus Grading (Time Permitting)

 

IV New Business

 

A Election of Academic Senate Offices (4:00-4:15)

President

Vice President

Secretary

COC Chair

 

V Future Agenda Items

A. Adjunct Faculty Hiring Process

B. Plus Minus Grading

C. Collaboration between Academic affairs and Student Services

D. ICDE Report


AGENDA

March 1, 2012

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson

Kelly Fletes

Steve Albert

Mike Torres

Catherine Webb

Sue Hanna

Jamie Dagdigian/

Robynn Smith

 Steve Belding

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the February 16 meeting(2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:45)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:45-2:55)

Academic Senate role in appointing faculty members moved to new agenda item.

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (2:55-3:10)

Flex page

 

III Old Business

A. Academic Senate role in appointing faculty members to committees, task forces, focus groups, etc... (3:30-3:50)

The Executive Committee discussed this issue and offers a resolution for consideration.

 

IV New Business

 

A. Institution-wide program review processes (3:10-3:30) ACTION

Diane Boynton will join us to present consistent processes for each area of the institution

Program Review Comparisons

Draft Academic Affairs Program Review

Draft Administrative Services Program Review

Draft Student Services Program Review

 

B. Accreditation Report on the three SLO recommendations (3:50-4:05)

An early peak so there are no surprises later on

2010 reports from The Commission and The Visiting Team

Draft response to the three SLO recommendations

The Response Plan -- approved by Academic Senate Dec 1, 2011

Documents that have been revised to more directly incorporate student learning and/or the Program Reflections process (changes highlighted with red circles):

GrantApprovalFormHighlight.pdf

SLOBlueHandsFormHighlight.pdf

SLOFacultyPositionRequestFormHighlight.pdf

SLOFoundationFacultyStaffAdvanceAwardsHighlight.pdf

SLOProgRevAnnualUpdateActionPlanHighlight.pdf

Preceding five forms all in one pdf document (please excuse the formatting issues)

SLOTravel-ConferenceFormHighlight.pdf

SLOInstructEquipmentEmergencyRequests.docx

 

C. Report from our Academic Senate group looking at evaluations and mentoring processes (4:05-4:15)

 

AGENDA

February 16, 2012

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson

Kelly Fletes

Steve Albert

Mike Torres

Catherine Webb

Sue Hanna

Jamie Dagdigian/

Robynn Smith

 Steve Belding

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the February 2 meeting(2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:45)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:45-2:55)

Is the ability of the Academic Senate to appoint faculty members eroding?

If so, is it a problem?

Example: Community Education Task Force; who should appoint faculty members to this?

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (2:55-3:10)

Flex page

 

D. Report from our committee to improve collaboration between instruction, student services, and administrative services (3:10-3:30)

 

III Old Business

None?

 

IV New Business

 

A. Ideas for Deficit Reduction (3:30 - 3:40)

Should the institution examine the efficiency of the Early Spring Semester?

Early Spring 2012 Schedule

 

B. Technology Dean Replacement (3:40-3:50)

What are our ideas on structural changes or qualities to seek

 

C. Repetition of repeatable classes (3:50-4:05)

Rosaleen Ryan will present research on how MPC may be impacted by reductions of repeatability of repeatable classes.

Data from Rosaleen.

 

D. Accreditation Report on the three SLO recommendations (4:05-4:15)

An early peak so there are no surprises later on

2010 reports from The Commission and The Visiting Team

Draft response to the three SLO recommendations

The Response Plan -- approved by Academic Senate Dec 1, 2011

Documents that have been revised to more directly incorporate student learning and/or the Program Reflections process (changes highlighted with red circles):

GrantApprovalFormHighlight.pdf

SLOBlueHandsFormHighlight.pdf

SLOFacultyPositionRequestFormHighlight.pdf

SLOFoundationFacultyStaffAdvanceAwardsHighlight.pdf

SLOProgRevAnnualUpdateActionPlanHighlight.pdf

Preceding five forms all in one pdf document (please excuse the formatting issues)

SLOTravel-ConferenceFormHighlight.pdf

SLOInstructEquipmentEmergencyRequests.docx

 

 

V Future Agenda Items

A Report from out committee on the faculty evaluation and mentoring process

 

AGENDA

February 2, 2012

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson

Kelly Fletes

Steve Albert

Mike Torres

Catherine Webb

Sue Hanna

Jamie Dagdigian/

Robynn Smith

 

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the December 1 and November 17 meetings(2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:45)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:45-3:00)

Is the ability of the Academic Senate to appoint faculty members eroding?

If so, is it a problem?

Example: Community Education Task Force; who should appoint faculty members to this?

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (3:00-3:10)

Flex page

 

III Old Business

A. Update on the SSTF (3:10-3:30)

Marty Johnson

Where does it stand now?

What kinds of issues and problems should faculty be thinking about both short-term and long-term as MPC starts to implement some of these new rules?

 

IV New Business

 

A. Adjunct Faculty Hiring Process First Reading (ACTION) (3:30-3:50)

The proposed procedure Nov 18 Draft

Short ppt summarizing main points

Submitted by the Adjunct Faculty Hiring Process Committee

This document has been approved by PVP

The decision (action) to make here is whether to send this document on to other shared governance groups or back to the committee for more work.

This document will come back here for a second reading before being sent on to the College Council.

 

B. Plus/Minus Grading (3:50-4:00)

From Steve Albert

 

C. Repetition of non-repeatable classes (4:00-4:15)

Rosaleen Ryan will present research on the numbers of MPC students who receive non-passing grades one or more times in a variety of MPC courses. This is an effort to more fully understand how new CCC regulations will impact MPC.

Data from Rosaleen.

 

 

AGENDA

December 1, 2011

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson

Kelly Fletes

Steve Albert

Mike Torres

Catherine Webb

Sue Hanna

Jamie Dagdigian/

Robynn Smith

Susan Joplin

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the November 17 meeting (2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:40)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:40-2:50)

We should appoint 1-2 people to the group that will write the Ed Plan

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (2:50-3:00)

Flex page

Wednesday January 25 draft schedule

Thursday January 26 draft schedule

 

III Old Business

A. Accreditation Response Plan on Recommendations 1-3. (3:00-3:10)  2nd Reading ACTION Item

The Plan

Academic Senate had a first reading of this document on October 20; language was added to emphasize that student attainment of SLOs would not be recommended as part of evaluations.

This document has been approved by AAAG, SSAG, and ASAG

Approval at this meeting will send this document on to the College Council, the S/P, and the Board

 

IV New Business

 

A. MPC Basic Skills Information (3:10-3:25)

Approval of basic skills plan for the 2011-20-12 academic year

Chancellors report for the 2010-2011 academic year

A key for the best practices in the Chancellor's report

Caroline Carney will join us

 

B. ICDE Strategic Initiative for the MPC Ed Plan (3:25-3:35)

The ICDE's Ed Plan Strategic Initiative for MPC Online

Judee Timm will join us

 

C. Academic Senate Strategic Vision for the MPC Ed Plan (3:35-3:45)

Academic Senate Vision for the Ed Plan

 

D. Fall 2012 Scheduling (3:45-4:15)

Fall 2012 Scheduling Guidance from Marty Johnson

More documents/data may be forthcoming

 

V Future Agenda Items

 

A. Adjunct Faculty Hiring Process

The proposed procedure Nov 18 Draft

Submitted by the Adjunct Faculty Hiring Process Committee

This document has been approved by PVP

Approval at this meeting will send this document to the advisory groups.

 

AGENDA

November 17, 2011

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson

Kelly Fletes

Steve Albert

Mike Torres

Catherine Webb

Sue Hanna

Jamie Dagdigian/

Robynn Smith

Susan Joplin

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the November 3 meeting (2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:40)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:40-2:45)

Hiring Committees for Psychology, Math, ASL, Sociology

 

C. Flex Day Committee (2:45-3:00)

Draft Schedule

 

D. ASCCC Report (3:00-3:20)

Kathleen reports on how it all went down at Plenary

Video and notes from the SSTF Panel Discussion

Repeatability Summary from the Plenary

 

III Old Business

A. Chancellor's Office Task Force on Student Success (3:20-3:40)

Draft Recommendations released Sept 30, 2011

Are there ideas from this report that would be good for MPC?

What steps, if any, should MPC take now?

 

IV New Business

 

A. Board Policy ACTION (3:40-4:00)

PACC (click here if the links below don't work)

Proposed BP 3040 --Community Service Program

Existing BP 3040

Ed Code on the CCC Mission Statement

MPC Mission Statement

 

B. The MPC Educational Master Plan -- What does it mean? (4:00-4:15)

How should the Academic Senate be involved?

Planning document from Marty

 

 

AGENDA

November 3, 2011

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson

Kelly Fletes

Steve Albert

Mike Torres

Catherine Webb

Sue Hanna

Jamie Dagdigian/

Robynn Smith

Susan Joplin

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the October 20 meeting (2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:40)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:40-2:45)

 

C. Flex Day Committee (2:45-2:55)

 

III Old Business

A. Chancellor's Office Task Force on Student Success (2:55-3:15)

Draft Recommendations released Sept 30, 2011

Are there ideas from this report that would be good for MPC?

 

B. ASCCC Plenary (3:15-3:30) ACTION

Communicating MPC preferences on repeatability to Kathleen

Resolutions for discussion on Nov 3, 2011

Recommendations Regarding Repeatability

 

IV New Business

 

A. Board Policy ACTION (3:30-3:40)

PACC (click here if the links below don't work)

Proposed BP 3040 --Community Service Program

Existing BP 3040

 

B. MPC Basic Skills Information (3:40-4:00)

Approval of basic skills plan for the 2011-20-12 academic year

Chancellors report for the 2010-2011 academic year

A key for the best practices in the Chancellor's report


C. The MPC Educational Master Plan -- What does it mean? (4:00-4:15)

How should the Academic Senate be involved?

 

AGENDA

October 20, 2011

2:30-4:15 at the Ed Center in Marina

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson

Kelly Fletes

Steve Albert

Mike Torres

Catherine Webb

Sue Hanna

Jamie Dagdigian/

Robynn Smith

Susan Joplin

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the October 13 meeting (2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:40)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:40-2:45)

 

D. ASCCC Report (2:45-3:00)

Resolutions from the ASCCC Executive Committee for the Fall 2011 Plenary

Recommendations Regarding Repeatability from the ASCCC Exec Committee

See Notes for info on Repetition vs Repeatability

 

III Old Business

A. Accreditation Response Plan on Recommendations 1-3. (3:00-3:15)

The Plan

 

B. Goals and Objectives for the 2011-2012 Academic Year (3:15-3:30)

Draft 2011-2012 Goals and Objectives Updated for Oct 20!

 

C. Subcommittees or "Point People" (3:30--3:40)

I'd like to assign names and responsibilities to each of the goals

 

IV New Business

 

A. Chancellor's Office Task Force on Student Success (3:40-4:00)

Draft Recommendations released Sept 30, 2011

Individual scorecards to support Kathleen's efforts to represent us

 

Background: Chancellor's Office Task Force on Student Success website

Past discussion in MPC Academic Senate about the politicalization of "student success":

Check the April 21, 2011 agenda and minutes,

which contain this "student success" presentation


B. The MPC Educational Master Plan -- What does it mean? (4:00-4:15)

Marty Johnson will present.

What role should the Academic Senate play in this process?

 

V. Future Agenda Items

 

A. Board Policy ACTION

Proposed BP 3040 --Community Service Program

Existing BP 3040

 

B. MPC Basic Skills Information

Approval of basic skills plan for the 2011-20-12 academic year

Chancellors report for the 2010-2011 academic year

A key for the best practices in the Chancellor's report

 

AGENDA

October 13, 2011

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson

Kelly Fletes

Steve Albert

Mike Torres

Catherine Webb

Sue Hanna

Jamie Dagdigian/

Robynn Smith

Susan Joplin

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Sept 8, 2011  and Sept 22, 2011 meetings (2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:45)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:45-2:50)

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (2:50-3:00)

Ideas for Spring 2012

What is our position on funds for light morning coffee and donuts?

 

III Old Business

A1. Placeholder for Accreditation Response Plan on recommendations 1-3. (3:00-3:10) (if ready)

 

A2. Review of Bylaws and General Procedures (3:10-3:15)

This is mostly for our many new members.

 

B. Goals and Objectives for the 2011-2012 Academic Year (3:15-3:45)

Draft 2011-2012 Goals and Objectives

Some background material for the Technology conversation:

Technology Questions from AAAG

AAAG notes from 3-23-11, including answers from IT

AAAG notes from 4-27-11, including more answers from IT

 

C. Subcommittees or "Point People" (3:45--3:55)

I'd like to assign names and responsibilities to each of the goals

I believe we have the flex committee established.

We need a board policy "point person"

Mila MacBain and Susan Walter filled this role so admirably last year.


IV New Business

 

A. Chancellor's Office Task Force on Student Success (3:55-4:15)

Draft Recommendations released Sept 30, 2011 (at the very least, look at #3)

Background: Chancellor's Office Task Force on Student Success website

Past discussion in MPC Academic Senate about the politicalization of "student success":

Check the April 21, 2011 agenda and minutes,

which contain this "student success" presentation


AGENDA

September 22, 2011

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson

Kelly Fletes

Steve Albert

Mike Torres

Catherine Webb

Sue Hanna

Jamie Dagdigian/

Robynn Smith

Susan Joplin

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Sept 8, 2011 meeting (2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:45)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:45-2:50)

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (2:50-3:00)

Ideas for Spring 2012?

 

III Old Business

None!

IV New Business

 

A. Review of Bylaws and General Procedures (3:00-3:10)

This is mostly for our many new members.

 

B. Goals and Objectives for the 2011-2012 Academic Year (3:10-4:00)

Examples of what we've done in the past:

2010-2011 Goals and Objectives

2009-2010 Goals and Objectives

I'd like to assign names and responsibilities to each of the goals

See Notes for just a few ideas to get us going

 

C. Subcommittees or "Point People" (4:00-4:15)

I believe we have the flex committee established.

We need a board policy "point person"

Mila MacBain and Susan Walter filled this role so admirably last year.


AGENDA

September 8, 2011

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Kathleen Clark (VP)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson

Steve Albert

Mike Torres

Catherine Webb

Sue Hanna

Jamie Dagdigian/

Robynn Smith

Susan Joplin

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Kevin Raskoff/

Andres Durstenfeld

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the May 19, 2011 meeting (2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:45)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:45-2:50)

VP of Academic Affairs

VPAA hiring timeline

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (2:50-3:05)

Fall 2011 Survey Results

Ideas for Spring 2012?

 

III Old Business

A. Institutional Committee on Distance Education (3:05-3:20) ACTION ITEM

Response to Accreditation Recommendation #4

This is a second reading and we should vote on this.

Should I ask for info on the new criteria for DE courses? Or is this solely a CAC issue?

Continuing problem with rolling over courses on iLearn/MPC-online.

Older report on responding to the ACCJC distance education recommendations, from our Dec 2, 2010 meeting: http://www.mpcfaculty.net/senate/Distance%20Ed/ICDEResponse11-08-10.pdf

 

IV New Business

 

A. Review of Bylaws and General Procedures (3:20-3:30)

This is mostly for our many new members.

Should the COC be more "active" in recruiting committee members, like for the College Council?

 

B. Goals and Objectives for the 2011-2012 Academic Year (3:30-4:05)

Examples of what we've done in the past:

2010-2011 Goals and Objectives

2009-2010 Goals and Objectives

I'd like to assign names and responsibilities to each of the goals

See Notes for just a few ideas to get us going

 

C. Subcommittees or "Point People" (4:05-4:15)

I believe we have the flex committee established.

We need a board policy "point person"

Mila MacBain and Susan Walter filled this role so admirably last year.


AGENDA

May 19, 2011

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (VP)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Kathleen Clark

Mila MacBain

Nancy Bingaman

Susan Joplin

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the May 5, 2011 meeting (2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:40)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:40-2:45)

College Council

Financial Aid Appeals (faculty other than student services)

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (2:45-2:50)

 

D. ASCCC Report (2:50-2:55)

 

III Old Business

A.  Student Success  (3:05-3:25)

A draft table that shows pros and cons of a selection of student success metrics

Fred's presentation showing why this issue is important

Ideas  to address the student success issue New for May 19 (didn't go over on May 5)

 

B. 2010-2011 Goals and Objectives (3:25-3:40) ACTION ITEM?

In preparation for the 2010-11 annual report and thinking ahead to 2011-2012

Draft 2010-2011 Annual Report New for May 19

It would be nice to approve the Annual Report

 

C. FTES Prioritization (3:40-4:10) ACTION ITEM?

Possible Recommendations from the Academic Senate that we looked at on April 21

AAAG Handout for Div Chairs making more immediate and specific suggestions

 

IV New Business

 

A. Institutional Committee on Distance Education (2:55-3:05)

Response to Accreditation Recommendation #4 New for May 19

 

B. Faculty Handbook (4:10-4:15)

A section on SLOs New for May 19

 

 

AGENDA

May 5, 2011

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (VP)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Debbie Anthony

Kathleen Clark

Mila MacBain

Nancy Bingaman

Susan Joplin

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the April 21, 2011 meeting (2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:40)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:40-2:45)

College Council

Financial Aid Appeals (faculty other than student services)

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (2:45-3:00)

 

D. ASCCC Report (3:00-3:15)

Anita's report

 

III Old Business

 

A. Board Policy 3110 Course Repetition 2nd reading (3:15-3:25) ACTION ITEM

Proposed Board Policy

Further revision to this policy New for May 5 and now recommended by Fred, Anita, Susan, and Mila

Administrative Policy (Information only)

All of the 3000 series of Board Policies -- Educational Programs

 

Just added: a very small change to BP 3010, Prog, Curric, Course Development

 

B. Student Success  (3:25-3:45) ACTION ITEM?

A draft table that shows pros and cons of a selection of student success metrics

Fred's presentation showing why this issue is important

Ideas on how to address the student success issue New for May 5

 

C. FTES Prioritization (3:45-4:10) ACTION ITEM?

Possible Recommendations from the Academic Senate that we looked at on April 21

AAAG Handout for Div Chairs making more immediate and specific suggestions

 

IV New Business

 

A. 2010-2011 Goals and Objectives (4:10-4:15)

In preparation for the 2010-11 annual report and thinking ahead to 2011-2012

 Draft 2010-2011 Annual Report New for May 5

 


AGENDA

April 21, 2011

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (VP)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Kathleen Clark

Mila MacBain

Nancy Bingaman

Jamie Dagdigian

Susan Joplin

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the April 7, 2011 meeting (2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:40)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:40-2:45)

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (2:45-3:00)

E. Technology Committee Report (3:00-3:05)

 

D. ASCCC Report (3:05-3:20)

Resolutions

 

III Old Business

 

A. Student Success  (3:20-3:40)

A draft table that shows pros and cons of a selection of student success metrics

Fred's presentation showing why this issue is important

Who are John and Ken?

Community College League of CA CEO Scott Lay on the John and Ken show.

Community College League of CA CEO Scott Lay on the John and Ken show (mp3)

(Start at 5:30)

 

IV New Business

 

A. Prioritizing course sections offered in Fall 2011 and Beyond (3:40-4:05)

This could include a discussion of the role of the Academic Senate in MPC's shared governance process.

Possible Recommendations from the Academic Senate

AAAG Handout for Div Chairs making more immediate and specific suggestions

 

B. Board Policy 3110 Course Repetition (4:05-4:10)

Proposed Board Policy

Academic Senate proposed revision to this policy

Administrative Policy (Information only)

 

C. Review of 2010-2011 Academic Senate Goals (4:10-4:15)

In preparation for the 2010-11 annual report and thinking ahead to 2011-2012



AGENDA

April 7, 2011

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (VP)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Kathleen Clark

Mila MacBain

Nancy Bingaman

Mike Torres

Susan Joplin

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the March 17, 2011 meeting (2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:30-2:40)

Report from the Accreditation Institute

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:40-2:45)

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (2:45-3:05)

 

D. ASCCC Report (3:05-3:25)

 Resolutions

III Old Business

A.  The College Council Resolution on Hiring in times of Economic Uncertainty (3:25-3:45)

How should Fred vote on this resolution? Amended Resolution added 4-3-11.

And amended again 4-5-11.

 

B. Student Success  (3:45-4:00)

A draft table that shows pros and cons of a selection of student success metrics

Fred's presentation showing why this issue is important

 

C. Plus-minus Grading System -- Do we want it? (4:00-4:12)

Summary of +/- Grading at CCC's, UC's, and CSU's

 

IV New Business

 

A. Faculty Handbook (4:12-4:15)

Who wants to help?

 

 

AGENDA

March 17, 2011

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (VP)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Debbie Anthony

Kathleen Clark

Mila MacBain

Nancy Bingaman

Susan Joplin

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the March 3, 2011 meeting (2:30-2:35)

 

C. Election of Academic Senate Executive Committee Members (2:35-2:50)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:50-3:00)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (3:00-3:10)

Faculty member for College Council and Flex Day Committee?

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (3:10-3:25)

 

D. ASCCC Report (3:25-3:40)

 

III Old Business

A.  Plus-minus Grading System -- Do we want it? (3:40-3:45)

Summary of +/- Grading at CCC's, UC's, and CSU's

 

B. Student Success  (3:45-3:55)

Perhaps develop a table that shows pros and cons of all metrics of student success

Grades

Retention

SLOs

Attainment of Benchmarks

What others are there???? There must be more.

 

IV New Business

 

A. Program Discontinuance (3:55-4:15)

Policy developed by the Academic Senate and adopted by the Board in 2007

 

 

 

AGENDA

March 3, 2011

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (VP)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Debbie Anthony

Kathleen Clark

Mila MacBain

Nancy Bingaman

Susan Joplin

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Feb 17, 2011 meeting (2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:45)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:45-2:55)

Categorically funded Counseling position

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (2:55-3:15)

 

D. ASCCC Report (3:15-3:30)

 

III Old Business

 A. SLOs -- What's Next? (3:30-3:45)

“Quality” of Program Reflections?

“Enforcement” of SLO-related issues?

Institutional SLOs?

Background from the Accreditation Team Report in the President Notes

 

B. Institutional Goals (3:45-3:50)

Report on what the Executive Committee recommended to College Council

See President Notes

 

IV New Business

 

A.  Plus-minus Grading System -- Do we want it? (3:50-4:00)

Background info in President Notes

 

B. Student Success – latest LAO report (4:00-4:15)

Perhaps develop a table that shows pros and cons of all metrics of student success

Grades

Retention

SLOs

Attainment of Benchmarks

What others are there???? There must be more.

 

 

AGENDA

Feb 17, 2011

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (VP)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Debbie Anthony

Kathleen Clark

Mila MacBain

Nancy Bingaman

Susan Joplin

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Feb 3, 2011 meeting (2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:45)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:45-3:05)

This will include a discussion of the charge of the Technology Sustainability Task Force

Draft Charge of this task force

Technology Assessment and Plan, January 2010

Be sure to see Appendix T for the bylaws of the Technology Committee

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (3:05-3:25)

 

D. ASCCC Report (3:25-3:30)

 

III Old Business

 A. SLOs -- What's Next? (3:30-3:45)

“Quality” of Program Reflections?

“Enforcement” of SLO-related issues?

Institutional SLOs?

Background from the Accreditation Team Report in the President Notes

 

IV New Business

 

A. Community College League of California Resolution Supporting

Expeditious Approval of 1440 Transfer Degrees (3:45-3:50)

See the Notes for resolution text and background

 

B. Plus-minus Grading System -- Do we want it? (3:50-4:03)

 

C. Student Success – latest LAO report (4:03-4:15)

The Legislative Analyst's Office (LAO)

LAO Report: Prioritizing Course Enrollment at the Community Colleges

Should we recommend that a student drop a class?

 

AGENDA

Feb 3, 2011

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (VP)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Debbie Anthony

Kathleen Clark

Mila MacBain

Nancy Bingaman

Susan Joplin

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the Dec 2, 2010 meeting (2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO Committee Report Notes (2:35-2:45)

 

The PASS report will be inserted here to accommodate the schedules of those involved.

(2:45-3:10)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (3:10-3:15)

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (3:15-3:25)

See Notes

 

D. ASCCC Report (3:25-3:35)

Request for "problematic" statewide regulations

Should we respond? How should we respond?

 

III New Business

 
A. PASS update (2:45-3:10)

Spring 2010 Evaluation Results

Powerpoint Presentation for this meeting

B. SLOs -- What's Next? (3:35-3:50)

“Quality” of Program Reflections?

“Enforcement” of SLO-related issues?

Institutional SLOs?

Background from the Accreditation Team Report in the President Notes

 

C. 2011-2013 Institutional Goals (3:50 - 4:00) 

Draft institutional goals

 

D. Legal Opinions (4:00 - 4:05)

Failing grades for cheating/plagiarism

Limits on enrollment related to cohorts

(We agreed to revisit these back in December)

 

E. Student Success – latest LAO report (4:05-4:10)

The Legislative Analyst's Office (LAO)

LAO Report: Prioritizing Course Enrollment at the Community Colleges

Should we recommend that a student drop a class?

 

F. Plus-minus Grading System -- Do we want it? (4:10-4:15)



AGENDA

Dec 2, 2010

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (VP)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Debbie Anthony

Kathleen Clark

Mila MacBain

Sue Hanna

Susan Joplin

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the November 18, 2010 meeting (2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO committee Report Notes (2:35-2:40)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:40-2:50)

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (2:50-3:10)

Wednesday Jan 26 Schedule

Thursday Jan 27 Schedule

 

(Note that we'll insert the DE recommendations here to accommodate schedules)

 

D. ASCCC Report (3:25-3:45)

Fall10 Plenary Report

 

II. Old Business

 

A. Recommendations from the Distance Ed Task Force (2nd reading) (3:10-3:25)

ICDE Recommendations

Picture

 

B. Institutional Goals for 2011-2013 (3:45-4:05)

Newly revised goals from Fred and Mila

Some ideas from Steve Albert

A different look at some ideas

Explanatory powerpoint

 

C. Board Policy Review nth reading (4:05-4:10)

Board Policies 3010 and 3105 in one document

Board Policy 3105 Prerequisites and Co-requisites

Administrative Procedure 3010 Prerequisites and Co-requisites

Board Policy 3010 Program, Curriculum, and Course Development

Administrative Procedure 3010 Program, Curriculum, and Course Development

Information regarding our discussion of these documents on May 6 and May 20, 2010 is

on our agenda and minutes archive page

 

III New Business

 

A. SLO Updates and Flex Day Prep (4:10-4:15)

Program Reflections and AA Program Review Annual Report

 

IV Future Agenda Items

A. BSI and PASS update

B. SLOs -- What's Next?


AGENDA

Nov 18, 2010

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (VP)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Debbie Anthony

Kathleen Clark

Mila MacBain

Sue Hanna

Susan Joplin

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the November 4, 2010 meeting (2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO committee Report Notes (2:35-2:40)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:40-2:45)

Lots of selection committees

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (2:45-3:00)

 

D. ASCCC Report (3:00-3:15)

 

II. Old Business

 

A. Institutional Goals for 2011-2013 (3:15-3:45)

Possible goals and objectives from Fred

Some ideas from Steve Albert

A different look at some ideas

Explanatory powerpoint

 

Current Goal and Objectives

 

1. Promote academic excellence and critical thinking across all areas and disciplines.

Objectives:

1.    Support faculty and staff development for effective teaching, learning, and service delivery

2.    Expand distance education by providing leadership, technical assistance, services, training opportunities, exploring partnerships, and designing quality control mechanisms

3.    Articulate the meaning, value, and use of SLOs (Student Learning Outcomes) at MPC

 

 

B. Board Policy Review (3:45-4:00)

Susan and Mila's suggested wording 3010 and 3105

Board Policy 3105 Prerequisites and Co-requisites

Administrative Procedure 3010 Prerequisites and Co-requisites

Board Policy 3010 Program, Curriculum, and Course Development

Administrative Procedure 3010 Program, Curriculum, and Course Development

Information regarding our discussion of these documents on May 6 and May 20, 2010 is

on our agenda and minutes archive page

 

III New Business


A. Recommendations from the Institutional Committee on Distance Ed  (3:45-4:15)

ICDE Recommendations

 

IV. Future Agenda Items

A. Legal Opinions

07-12 - Assigning Fail or I Grades due to Academic Dishonesty.pdf
10_07 - Limitations on Enrollment for Cohorts of Students.pdf

 

AGENDA

Nov 4, 2010

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (VP)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Debbie Anthony

Kathleen Clark

Mila MacBain

Sue Hanna

Susan Joplin

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the October 28, 2010 meeting

and the Draft Minutes from the October 21, 2010 meeting (2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO committee Report Notes (2:35-2:40)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:40-2:45)

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (2:45-2:50)

 

D. ASCCC Report (2:50-3:10)

 

II. Old Business

 

A. Process for Faculty Hiring nth reading (3:10-3:25)

We've invited Barbara Lee to talk about the "monitored groups" and the use of demographic data, and Doug to talk about how the Hiring Procedure fits into the scheme of Board Policy, Administrative Procedures, etc...

FacultyHiringProcessDraft11-1-10.doc
November AAAG issues and responses
Comments from Debbie Anthony
Comments from Hazel Ross
Comments from Debra Ruiz available in hard copy only
Title 5 and Ed Code Background to some of the hiring issues
Proposed revisions and responses to comments
EEOAC Recommendations on Faculty Hiring Procedures, 2003
Old Hiring Process, 1991

B. Institutional Goals for 2011-2013 (3:25-3:45)

Some ideas from Steve Albert

A different look at some ideas

Explanatory powerpoint

 

III New Business


A. Review and Possible Revision of Academic Senate Bylaws (3:45-3:55)
Is internet posting of agenda and minutes sufficient?
Should the Bylaws say this?
Proposed Changes to Bylaws
Title 5 background for this issue

 

B. Becoming a Multi-Site College (3:55-4:10)
Document prepared by Doug Garrison
Outlines steps MPC must take to become a multi-site College.
This document is on the agenda for review and comment
as part of MPC's shared governance process.
The portions in italics in this version represent feedback from the deans.

 

C. Board Policy Review (4:10-4:15)

Board Policy 3105 Prerequisites and Co-requisites

Administrative Procedure 3010 Prerequisites and Co-requisites

Board Policy 3010 Program, Curriculum, and Course Development

Administrative Procedure 3010 Program, Curriculum, and Course Development

Information regarding our discussion of these documents on May 6 and May 20, 2010 is

on our agenda and minutes archive page

 

 

AGENDA

Oct 28, 2010

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (VP)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Debbie Anthony

Kathleen Clark

Mila MacBain

Sue Hanna

Susan Joplin

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the October 21, 2010 meeting (2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO committee Report Notes (2:35-2:40)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:40-2:45)

 

C. ASCCC Report (2:45-~2:55)

 

III New Business

 

A. ASCCC President Jane Patton (~2:55-4:15)


AGENDA

Oct 21, 2010

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (VP)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Debbie Anthony

Kathleen Clark

Mila MacBain

Sue Hanna

Susan Joplin

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the October 7, 2010 meeting

and the Draft Minutes from the September 16, 2010 meeting (2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO committee Report Notes (2:35-2:40)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:40-2:45)

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (2:45-2:55)

 

D. ASCCC Report (2:55-3:05)

Fall Plenary resolutions and other materials

 

II. Old Business

 

A. Process for Faculty Hiring 1st reading (3:05-3:35)

FacultyHiringProcessDraft10-1-10.doc (look for a possible updates here)
Comments from Debbie Anthony
Comments from Hazel Ross
Comments from Debra Ruiz available in hard copy only
Title 5 and Ed Code Background to some of the hiring issues
Proposed revisions and responses to comments
EEOAC Recommendations on Faculty Hiring Procedures, 2003
Old Hiring Process, 1991

 

B. Institutional Goals for 2011-2013 (3:35-3:55)

A different look at some ideas

Explanatory powerpoint

 

III New Business

A. Review and Possible Revision of Academic Senate Bylaws (3:55-4:05)

Is internet posting of agenda and minutes sufficient?
Should the Bylaws say this?
Proposed Changes to Bylaws
Title 5 background for this issue

B. Becoming a Multi-Site College (4:05-4:15)
Document prepared by Doug Garrison
Outlines steps MPC must take to become a multi-site College.
This document is on the agenda for review and comment
as part of MPC's shared governance process.
The portions in italics in this version represent feedback from the deans.


AGENDA

Oct 7, 2010

2:30-4:15 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (VP)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Debbie Anthony

Kathleen Clark

Mila MacBain

Sue Hanna

Susan Joplin

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the September 16, 2010 meeting (2:30-2:35)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO committee Report Notes (2:35-2:40)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:40-2:45)

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (2:45-2:50)

 

D. ASCCC Report (2:50-2:55)

 

II. Old Business

 

A. Process for Faculty Hiring 1st reading (2:55-3:25)

We've invited Barbara Lee to talk about the "monitored groups" and the use of demographic data, and Doug to talk about how the Hiring Procedure fits into the scheme of Board Policy, Administrative Procedures, etc...

FacultyHiringProcessDraft10-1-10.doc
Comments from Debbie Anthony
Comments from Hazel Ross
Comments from Debra Ruiz available in hard copy only
Title 5 and Ed Code Background to some of the hiring issues
Proposed revisions and responses to comments
EEOAC Recommendations on Faculty Hiring Procedures, 2003
Old Hiring Process, 1991

 

III New Business

 

A. Institutional Goals for 2011-2013 (3:25-3:40)

A draft rougher than 80 grit sandpaper

This is merely suggesting a direction to go in

 

B. Staff Development Funds (3:40-3:55)
Flex day food vs other staff development uses? What combination is most useful?
Staff Development Budget, supplied by Laura Franklin

C. Review and Possible Revision of Academic Senate Bylaws (3:55-4:15)
Is internet posting of agenda and minutes sufficient?
Should the Bylaws say this?
Proposed Changes to Bylaws
Title 5 background for this issue

D. Becoming a Multi-Site College (4:05-4:15)
Document prepared by Doug Garrison
Outlines steps MPC must take to become a multi-site College.
This document is on the agenda for review and comment
as part of MPC's shared governance process.


AGENDA

Sept 16, 2010

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (VP)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Debbie Anthony

Kathleen Clark

Mila MacBain

Sue Hanna

Susan Joplin

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the September 2, 2010 meeting (2:45-2:50)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO committee Report Notes (2:50-2:55)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (2:55-3:00)

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (3:00-3:05)

 

D. ASCCC Report (3:05-3:10)

What is C-ID?

 

II. Old Business


A. Academic Senate Goals for 2010-2011 (3:10-3:30)

The goals, approved May 20, 2010

Defining Academic Quality or Excellence


III New Business

 

A. Board Policy (3:30-3:50)
Members of the Governing Board will join us to talk about the Academic Senate's role in recommending Board Policy.

A Powerpoint from Doug

We will also consider the following proposed board policy:
BP 1040, Closed Sessions of the Governing Board

Existing BP 1040

 

B. Process for Faculty Hiring 1st reading (3:50-4:10)

FacultyHiringProcessDraft9-13-10.doc
EEOAC Recommendations on Faculty Hiring Procedures, 2003
Old Hiring Process, 1991

C. Staff Development Funds (4:10-4:20)

Flex day food vs other staff development uses? What combination is most useful?
Staff Development Budget, supplied by Laura Franklin

D. Review and Possible Revision of Academic Senate Bylaws (4:20-4:30)
Is internet posting of agenda and minutes sufficient?
Should the Bylaws say this?
Proposed Changes to Bylaws
Title 5 background for this issue


AGENDA

Sept 2, 2010

2:45-4:30 in the Sam Karas Room

Agenda in printable form

 

I.  Opening Business

A.  Call to order and roll call

Alfred Hochstaedter (President)

Heather Faust (VP)

Stephanie Tetter  (Secretary)

Mark Clements (COC Chair)

Anita Johnson (ASCCC rep)

Steve Albert

Debbie Anthony

Kathleen Clark

Mila MacBain

Sue Hanna

Susan Joplin

Brian Brady

Chris Calima
Alexis Copeland
Susan Walter

 

B. Approval of Draft Minutes from the May 20, 2010 meeting (2:45-2:50)

 

II. Reports

 

A. President/SLO committee Report Notes (3:00-3:05)

 

B. COC (Possible ACTION item) (3:05-3:10)

 

C. Flex Day Committee Report (3:10-3:35)

 

II. New Business


A. Distance Education Task Force (3:35-3:55)

John Gonzalez will join us with a proposal for a Distance Education Task Force to address DE issues, including those referred to in Accreditation recommendation #4.

Background reading:

John Gonzalez' DE Task Force Plan (coming soon)

ACCJC Recommendations, especially #4

The Accreditation Team Report, March 8-11, 2010, especially pages 24-25 &27.

ACCJC Distance Learning Manual, especially pages 1-14, which includes the ACCJC Policy on Distance Learning

MPC Task Force on Distance Learning proposal

 

B. SLO Issues (3:55-4:10)

SLOs on the Syllabus--This is referred to in accreditation recommendation # 2.

GEOs -- The implementation begins -- help spread the word

Background reading:

ACCJC Recommendations, especially #1 and #2

The Accreditation Team Report, March 8-11, 2010, especially pages 21-27.

The GEOs

GEOs with General Ed Patterns

Implementation Plan

 

C. Academic Senate Goals for 2010-2011 (4:10-4:30)

The goals, approved May 20, 2010